You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-11 14:15:06

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Arch on the HP Jornada?

What would it require to run Arch on HP Jornada 620 or 680?
http://www.jlime.com/

EDIT:
Will it work with the 586 packages?
ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/i586

Offline

#2 2005-09-11 15:55:45

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Arch on the HP Jornada?

You'd need all the packages recompiled for an SH3 processor and I'd bet it would take lots of modifications to the kernel, X server and other things to make it workable.

Offline

#3 2005-09-11 17:08:31

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Arch on the HP Jornada?

Probably better luck with NetBSD.

Offline

#4 2005-09-12 03:40:34

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: Arch on the HP Jornada?

iBertus wrote:

You'd need all the packages recompiled for an SH3 processor....

Is SH3 a processor (CPU) only or also the architecture? If arch., any idea what configure in /etc/makepkg.conf to compile packages for SH3.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB