You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-16 16:52:16

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Why is qt built with --no-stl?

I can build my own version of course but I need stl for a GIS pkg - having to maintain my own qt pkg to support it would be a pain...

Offline

#2 2005-09-16 18:37:24

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

dibblethewrecker wrote:

I can build my own version of course but I need stl for a GIS pkg - having to maintain my own qt pkg to support it would be a pain...

you don't need the stl enabled in Qt to use the STL *with* Qt - you need it to expose iterators and things from the Qt classes... so you can use something similar to:

std::for_each(qstr.begin(), qstr.end(), tolower);

does it error out when you compile it?

Offline

#3 2005-09-16 19:01:48

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Err, I'm not sure what you are talking about so I will link you too my support  post for the app itself -link-

Offline

#4 2005-09-16 19:51:27

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

I still don't get why QT would be built with --no-stl by default.

dibble, are you building the latest QGIS from a svn/cvs type repo?

Offline

#5 2005-09-16 19:57:53

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

No, just from stable 0.7 smile Am having prbs tho.  I'm starting to think my P3 1Ghz laptop is getting a bit old for this - I may need to find a second hand machine to start building on ...

Offline

#6 2005-09-16 20:10:33

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Crap! This thing takes ages to build!

Offline

#7 2005-09-16 20:12:00

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Yup!  I just discovered that.  Qt took about 2 hours and qgis about an hour - all a waste of time for me smile

Offline

#8 2005-09-16 20:16:10

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

So, I managed to bug out in the exact same spot as your screenie - I have no clue how to fix it.

Does your last post on the QGIS list indicate you've beaten this error and moved to another?

Offline

#9 2005-09-16 20:23:41

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Yeah, you need to enable stl in qt /-no-stl/-stl/ and build against that - then I got another error smile

Offline

#10 2005-09-17 07:31:54

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,324

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

heya, whining without informing me?
qt in testing has stl enabled since a long time now, try to use testing.
greetings
tpowa

Offline

#11 2005-09-17 08:24:27

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Whining?  Not whining - CHECKING!  Checking to see if there is a good reason before I submit a pointless bug report! smile

Offline

#12 2005-09-17 12:21:31

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

dibblethewrecker wrote:

Yeah, you need to enable stl in qt /-no-stl/-stl/ and build against that - then I got another error smile

Which was due to the path to the grass libs in ld.so.conf being wrong - fixed now smile

Offline

#13 2005-09-17 17:28:50

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

Also, I noticed that you put grass in /opt/grass-x.y.z. Doesn't this break every other package when pacman uninstalls grass-x.y.z to upgrade to grass-j.k.l?

Offline

#14 2005-09-17 20:04:15

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: Why is qt built with --no-stl?

I was thinking about that today - grass installs itself to grass-x.y.z - i was thinking about sorting something out - but busy day today

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB