You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-19 16:06:36

CaptainKirk
Member
Registered: 2009-06-07
Posts: 335

Alsa with PulseAudio but No Sound

I had to rebuild my Arch64 box due to a problem with a hard disk. On the old system, I am pretty sure I had OSS and it worked with Skype (but I had "skype" installed not some other package). Now that I have reinstalled Arch and OpenBox, all is well, except with Alsa and PulseAudio, I don't hear anything.

I tried using OSS with this install and osstest works--I hear music. So my hardware is fine. Skype however says there is a problem with audio playback. So I removed OSS and put back Alsa and added PulseAudio. Why? I have no idea--I'm just trying to get some sound here. smile

I do see that Alsa is now recommended and I added PulseAudio just to test if it would help.

When I look at alsamixer it comes up with one Master switch. I switch cards from "- (default)" to "0 - HDA Intel" and then I see 14 different volume settings. All have green 00 below them.

I launch pavucontrol and now if I play something in Firefox or SMPlayer, then pavucontrol shows that it's playing and sound is being produced. But I don't hear anything in my speakers plugged into the back of the machine. sad
 
Here is what I can share from CLI:

[kirk@arch ~]$ amixer sset Master unmute
Simple mixer control 'Master',0
  Capabilities: pvolume pswitch pswitch-joined
  Playback channels: Front Left - Front Right
  Limits: Playback 0 - 65536
  Mono:
  Front Left: Playback 88468 [135%] [on]
  Front Right: Playback 88468 [135%] [on]
[kirk@arch ~]$ alsactl init
Found hardware: "HDA-Intel" "Realtek ALC888" "HDA:10ec0888,80860036,00100202" "0x8086" "0x0036"
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
[kirk@arch ~]$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC888 Analog [ALC888 Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC888 Digital [ALC888 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
[kirk@arch ~]$ lsmod | grep '^snd' | column -t
snd_hda_codec_realtek  61193  1
snd_hda_intel          26180  6
snd_hda_codec          98033  2   snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              6300   1   snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                75167  4   snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc         7217   2   snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              18934  1   snd_pcm
snd                    59989  16  snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
[kirk@arch ~]$ ls -l /dev/snd
total 0
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root       60 Nov 19 16:54 by-path
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  7 Nov 19 16:54 controlC0
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  6 Nov 19 16:54 hwC0D0
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  5 Nov 19 16:57 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  4 Nov 19 16:57 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  3 Nov 19 16:57 pcmC0D1p
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116,  2 Nov 19 16:54 pcmC0D2c
crw-rw----  1 root audio 116,  1 Nov 19 16:54 seq
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 33 Nov 19 16:54 timer
[kirk@arch ~]$ pulseaudio --start
N: [pulseaudio] main.c: User-configured server at {f4975e97ab674c18950af3184464860a}unix:/tmp/pulse-7FkKJC3GRGYE/native, which appears to be local. Probing deeper.
[kirk@arch ~]$ qpaeq
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/qpaeq", line 557, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/bin/qpaeq", line 552, in main
    qpaeq_main=QPaeq()
  File "/usr/bin/qpaeq", line 79, in __init__
    self.set_connection()
  File "/usr/bin/qpaeq", line 231, in set_connection
    self.sinks=manager_props.Get(self.manager_iface,'EqualizedSinks')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 70, in __call__
    return self._proxy_method(*args, **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 145, in __call__
    **keywords)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 651, in call_blocking
    message, timeout)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.UnknownMethod: Method "Get" with signature "ss" on interface "org.freedesktop.DBus.Properties" doesn't exist
[kirk@arch ~]$ pactl load-module module-equalizer-sink
27
[kirk@arch ~]$

Any ideas?

Offline

#2 2012-11-19 20:59:53

joshdmiller
Member
From: California
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 51
Website

Re: Alsa with PulseAudio but No Sound

If you play a sound through alsa player, can you hear it? Is there an error?

$ aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

Offline

#3 2012-11-20 11:12:20

CaptainKirk
Member
Registered: 2009-06-07
Posts: 335

Re: Alsa with PulseAudio but No Sound

OK I tested the front playback and microphone ports and after more playing with alsamixer, I got them to work. No idea why the back ports fail, but anyhow now I have sound and I can speak for Skype.

Thank you for your help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB