You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-24 14:13:07

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Unable to resolve hostname?

Hello, I've just installed Arch Linux but when I go to download some packages it doesn't let me download them. I had a look inside the resolv.conf and pacman.conf. The pacman is okay but inside the resolv.conf I don't know what to put for search and nameserver. If you know then that would be good. I did look inside the beginners guide but it didn't say how i can get my nameserver or what to put for search. Thanks.

Offline

#2 2012-11-24 14:30:07

NikTh
Member
From: GR
Registered: 2012-01-08
Posts: 40
Website

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

Provide more info , to get further help

Give the results of

cat /etc/resolv.conf
cat /etc/hosts 
cat /etc/hostname 
cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
pacman -Ss nss-myhostname

Thanks


KISS my Arch

Offline

#3 2012-11-24 14:50:01

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

Okay, here is some more information about my current configuration.

inside hosts.conf

#
# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip-address>	<hostname.domain.org>	<hostname>
127.0.0.1	localhost.localdomain	localhost ArchLinux
::1		localhost.localdomain	localhost

# End of file

inside resolv.conf

nameserver 192.168.4.100
search cache1.service.virginmedia.net

Offline

#4 2012-11-24 15:10:25

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

With the nss-myhostname package that comes with the standard base these days, you don't need to add anything to your /etc/hosts file.  Instead, use hostnamectl from the command line.

# hostnamectl set-hostname --static Archlinux 

Offline

#5 2012-11-24 15:28:50

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

Still no luck. Thanks for trying though.

Offline

#6 2012-11-24 15:48:19

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

Does ping work if you type in the complete address like here?
ping -c 5 8.8.8.8
(google nameserver)

Offline

#7 2012-11-24 15:48:43

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

No it doesn't

Offline

#8 2012-11-24 15:50:30

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

When I try typing in

 ping google.com 

I just get a host unreachable error. An it also says that something in extra is missing and it doesn't work with multilib unchecked.

Offline

#9 2012-11-24 15:51:38

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

I think that the resolv.conf is wrong but I'm not sure...

Offline

#10 2012-11-24 16:33:49

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,048
Website

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

Simplify your resolv.conf to

nameserver 8.8.4.4

and try again.

just get a host unreachable error. An it also says that something in extra is missing and it doesn't work with multilib unchecked.

/iputils 20121114-1 (base)
    Network monitoring tools, including ping

Last edited by teateawhy (2012-11-24 16:38:17)

Offline

#11 2012-11-24 16:43:39

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

I just tried to simplify it like you said but still nothing. I tried to ping google.com and it said unknown host. Then I tried to get up iwconfig but it says command not found.

Offline

#12 2012-11-24 16:51:42

KieranA001
Member
Registered: 2012-11-18
Posts: 10

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

this is the nsswitch.conf

# Begin /etc/nsswitch.conf

passwd: files
group: files
shadow: files

publickey: files

hosts: files dns
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files

# End /etc/nsswitch.conf

Also, I don't know of it is but I don't have a rc.conf file. hmm

Offline

#13 2012-11-24 22:11:32

ataraxia
Member
From: Pittsburgh
Registered: 2007-05-06
Posts: 1,537

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

I think your network isn't up at all. Deal with that first, and the rest of this will probably just work.

Offline

#14 2012-12-07 08:30:52

ron9
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2011-02-02
Posts: 105

Re: Unable to resolve hostname?

ip link

will show you if your network interface is up. smile


lenovo w500 | ssd 850 evo | openbox | urxvt | qupzilla

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB