You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-25 23:24:45

Fio87
Member
Registered: 2012-12-25
Posts: 8

Only nvidia graphics visible on eee 1015pn (optimus)

I've been reading in the arch wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/AS … th_Optimus

But it says there: Using some tools you can start with the Intel and Nvidia VGA controller visible. In this mode the Intel controller is used and it is possible to power-down the Nvidia part.

"Some tools" isn't explained any further. The thing is: Without those "tools" the whole explanation that follows it completely worthless because it won't work unless I'm able to see both graphic cards.

Can anybody tell me what to do in order to also make the intel graphics visible? Thanks

Offline

#2 2012-12-26 17:43:28

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: Only nvidia graphics visible on eee 1015pn (optimus)

I realize you're new here, so first of all welcome.  Next, I'd suggest you read further on in the wiki you posted the link to.  All the explanation for the tools you need is right there.  You can use, according to the wiki, acpi-call-git from the AUR and follow the explanation or use Bumblebee and follow that explanation.  It doesn't get much clearer here.


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#3 2012-12-26 22:15:45

Fio87
Member
Registered: 2012-12-25
Posts: 8

Re: Only nvidia graphics visible on eee 1015pn (optimus)

Thanks a lot, as it turns out I was misunderstanding the text.

Anyways, I think I got it right this time. The problem is, no matter which call I use

 echo '\OSGS 3' > /proc/acpi/call

or

echo '\OSGS 1' > /proc/acpi/call

I end up with the computer not shutting down or not rebooting (depending on which option I chose).

The following are pictures I made, showing what exactly happened before my laptop refused to shut down or reboot. The things you see there are the last steps that were made, nothing else happened after that, my laptop just sat there and did nothing until I rebooted it manually.

Picture 1: http://i.imgur.com/E2Akv.jpg
Picture 2: http://i.imgur.com/b5Fr7.jpg
Picture 3: http://i.imgur.com/xwcep.jpg

Would be great if you know what to do about it thanks smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB