You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-16 23:11:01

Cubox
Member
Registered: 2013-01-16
Posts: 8

[SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

Hi,

I just installed my Arch using GPT, LVM and ext4.
On boot, I have no error message, just somethink which tells me that fsck worked.
The emergency mode don't works, so I can't use journalctl.
How can I get some logs to tell you what is happening ?

EDIT: I have now error logs, I have screenedcasted the full installation : error here https://dl.dropbox.com/u/26083534/Sans%20titre.png and installation here : http://ascii.io/a/1872

Thanks.

Last edited by Cubox (2013-01-18 18:20:29)

Offline

#2 2013-01-16 23:40:57

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

What does this emergency mode look like? How does it not work?

Offline

#3 2013-01-16 23:45:51

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,133

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

After a normal boot, can you switch to TTY2 and procede as normal?


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#4 2013-01-17 19:46:17

Cubox
Member
Registered: 2013-01-16
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

I don't really have physical access to the computer, It's a dedicated on OVH. I can't use console, but I can see it.

EDIT: By console, I mean, tty access.
EDIT: I have now error logs, I have screenedcasted the full installation : error here https://dl.dropbox.com/u/26083534/Sans%20titre.png and installation here : http://ascii.io/a/1872

Last edited by Cubox (2013-01-17 20:22:19)

Offline

#5 2013-01-17 19:52:38

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,524
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

Cubox wrote:

I don't really have physical access to the computer, It's a dedicated on OVH. I can't use console, but I can see it.

But you can see it. What does that mean? Please see How To Ask Questions The Smart Way.

The least you could do is provide some information about the machine it is running on (OVH?).


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#6 2013-01-17 20:26:12

Cubox
Member
Registered: 2013-01-16
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

As said in edit, I have reinstalled the full Arch. Installation here : (20m) http://ascii.io/a/1872 and error boot messages : https://dl.dropbox.com/u/26083534/Sans%20titre.png
Running on a Kimsufi, server with an Atom (x86_64), 2To of HDD, 4Go of ram. OVH is the name of the company which host it.
I'm running a vKVM for booting the server, while I don't have physical access to the server. This vKVM will run some kind of qemu and link it to the browser of myself via a Java vnc applet. I don't know why, my password dosen't work.

Thanks for your time smile

Last edited by Cubox (2013-01-17 20:29:38)

Offline

#7 2013-01-17 21:48:13

Cubox
Member
Registered: 2013-01-16
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Installed Arch, no boot error, but starts on emergency mode.

Problem solved, OVH USERS, DON'T USE VKVM.

Last edited by Cubox (2013-01-18 18:20:19)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB