You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-20 10:10:45

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Did I brake up my new computer?

Hello  smile

Few days ago I bought a new Lenovo B570E2, with no OS, and I want to install Arch Linux on it. I saw some partitions on the hd and I deleted them. At this step, the Arch Linux live cd didn't start anymore but just show my theese options and then a black screen.

I did know about UEFI so I thought that was the problem: it was missing the UEFI partition, so Arch live could not start. So I installed Ubuntu to make it create the UEFI partition. Then I erase the Ubuntu partition to install Arch on it. At this step I reboot the computer and all I see is this error message:

error: file '/boot/grub/x86_64-efi/normal.mod' not found.

Now I can't reach the BIOS options or the boot menu.

Did I brake up my new computer?

Offline

#2 2013-01-20 10:27:32

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

It looks like the machine tries to boot it's default entry on the EFI-partition, but stalls since you deleted the/some other partittions. There is probably a key combination that will force-show the EFI-menu on boot, you might want to check your manual or Google for it.


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#3 2013-01-20 10:58:10

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I looked for "lenovo uefi menu" but I didn't find nothing ;(
I'm so depressed... ;(

Offline

#4 2013-01-20 11:18:25

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Ok i Googled that for you since you seem to be a bit emotional at the moment:

http://www.helpowl.com/q/Lenovo/G575/Te … ios/159568


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#5 2013-01-20 11:46:06

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I tried with F2, F12 and b key too, but nothing.

http://youtu.be/kPjJYL0S8Hg

sad

Offline

#6 2013-01-20 11:52:54

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Do you have a bootable usb-stick or cd in the machine when you try this?


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#7 2013-01-20 11:54:05

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

No, should I try with a bootable CD in it?

Offline

#8 2013-01-20 12:07:29

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Aegidius wrote:

No, should I try with a bootable CD in it?

Well it does seem that you need to reinstall, so yes you need something to boot from.


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#9 2013-01-20 12:12:30

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I tried with the Ubuntu live but nothing sad

I press f2 or f12 or b or I wait but nothing sad

Offline

#10 2013-01-20 13:28:09

HungGarTiger
Member
From: nz/auckland/
Registered: 2012-06-27
Posts: 186

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

*** useless comment, should not drink wine and post advice ***

Last edited by HungGarTiger (2013-01-20 13:40:46)


"No sympathy for the devil. If you buy the ticket, take the ride."
- Hunter S. Thompson

Offline

#11 2013-01-20 13:34:03

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 332

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Aegidius wrote:

Now I can't reach the BIOS options or the boot menu.

Did I brake up my new computer?

In a way of speaking, yes, you broke it. You will probably have to flash your BIOS with a new one.

Or you could first try the options given to this guy involving the powerbutton.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pm4Lklr6-Rk

Offline

#12 2013-01-20 13:54:59

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Noooo ;(

Offline

#13 2013-01-20 13:57:51

dif
Member
From: Stalowa Wola, Poland
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 117

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I does look bad, but I wouldn't go so far as to say that your computer is broken. It definitely tries to boot. If so, try other keys instead of [F2]. The typical keys are [F2], [F9], [F10], <del>. Maybe <esc>. When you manage to get into the bios/efi settings look for the "boot order" or something similar.

Offline

#14 2013-01-20 14:11:22

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

That does not help sad

Offline

#15 2013-01-20 14:23:13

aesiris
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 96

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I have no idea about UEFI, but from what I can see you are dropped to a grub rescue shell.

Can you issue any command from there?
try "ls" with an USB drive connected: if you can see it, you should be able to boot from it

Offline

#16 2013-01-20 14:29:15

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,081
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

I highly doubt that you have broken the computer. That is only possible if you overwrite the BIOS/UEFI memory with a faulty or incomplete image. Usually no arch or ubuntu live cd would be able to do this. I suggest you to read the manual that came with your laptop and look for the BIOS/UEFI section. On Lenovo thinkpads you have to press the blue ThinkVantage button to enter the BIOS settings.

Last edited by teateawhy (2013-01-20 14:29:25)

Offline

#17 2013-01-20 14:49:00

spsf64
Member
From: Brazil, SP
Registered: 2012-05-18
Posts: 38

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Your video shows some info on screen, can you type it here?
Did you try a bootable USB stick?

You can try Parted Magic, it has many visual partition tools for begginers
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=scre … PwDcH5bBok
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=down … PwDnn5bBok


Sergio Schneider

Offline

#18 2013-01-20 15:15:02

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,677

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Try F1 as well. On my ThinkPad, F1 gets me into BIOS setup.

I don't see how you can have broken the computer. If wiping the hard drive breaks the computer, you should complain vehemently to Lenovo!


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#19 2013-01-20 15:57:18

Aegidius
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-06-29
Posts: 288
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

The BIOS setup on my Lenovo takes the F2 button. The F1 has no effect except a sound and a "keyboard something" message. Then I'm on the same step sad

Offline

#20 2013-01-20 19:29:53

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,677

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Are there any BIOS updates available for your machine? If so, is the latest available as a bootable CD? Usually, there's a Windows-only update available which runs from Windows. But for some machines, Lenovo also issues a bootable CD which can be used regardless of the OS on the machine. You'd need to create the CD on another machine but should then be able to boot it and update the BIOS.

The other thing I would try is to power off the laptop, unplug it and remove the battery for a few minutes just to make sure that you really are cold booting when you restart.

Last edited by cfr (2013-01-20 19:31:16)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#21 2013-01-20 19:50:35

dif
Member
From: Stalowa Wola, Poland
Registered: 2009-12-22
Posts: 117

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

You say "...my lenovo takes the F2 button."
Does that mean that you managed to get into the BIOS/UEFI settings?

I have searched the internet and found a "How to access the BIOS - ThinkPad" site. Check http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail. … AST-3JWKJX
It says that for your laptop, T60 I presume, the button to use is the blue ThinkVantage button, as mentioned by teateawhy above.

Last edited by dif (2013-01-20 19:52:51)

Offline

#22 2013-01-20 19:56:38

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,133
Website

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

Not really an installation issue: moving to Newbie Corner.

OP: please edit your first post and choose a title that accurately reflects your issue:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_Post


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#23 2013-01-21 03:46:41

Chocapeek
Member
Registered: 2012-08-30
Posts: 15

Re: Did I brake up my new computer?

While following up this thread i've found this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fMiO-RsNUUk.
I have no clue if this is a solution as I don't have a Lenovo but figured it's worth a shot.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB