You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-26 01:48:58

kewley
Member
Registered: 2013-01-26
Posts: 2

Chromium in dwm

Edit: Fixed it. I realised I had kept the same .xinitrc when when I tested 5.9 and stock 6.0. I was running 'wmname LG3D' so I could run Java GUI apps and it turns out that was causing the issue.

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?

Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

Last edited by kewley (2013-01-26 02:39:02)

Offline

#2 2013-01-29 19:14:32

Bladtman242
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 114

Re: Chromium in dwm

kewley wrote:

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?
Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

I have this problem too.
Just for kicks, I installed firefox and it doesn't have the same problem.
I know that doesn't mean anything. But I thought it was worth mentioning.

Offline

#3 2013-01-30 09:26:51

illusionist
Member
From: localhost
Registered: 2012-04-03
Posts: 498

Re: Chromium in dwm

Bladtman242 wrote:
kewley wrote:

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?
Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

I have this problem too.
Just for kicks, I installed firefox and it doesn't have the same problem.
I know that doesn't mean anything. But I thought it was worth mentioning.

That is strange ! This does not happen to me and I am using google chrome. But I don't think that makes a difference whether it is google chrome or chromium. It could be one of the patches I am using which prevents this issue.


  Never argue with stupid people,They will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.--Mark Twain
@github

Offline

#4 2013-01-30 09:32:36

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,104
Website

Re: Chromium in dwm

illusionist wrote:
Bladtman242 wrote:
kewley wrote:

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?
Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

I have this problem too.
Just for kicks, I installed firefox and it doesn't have the same problem.
I know that doesn't mean anything. But I thought it was worth mentioning.

That is strange ! This does not happen to me and I am using google chrome. But I don't think that makes a difference whether it is google chrome or chromium. It could be one of the patches I am using which prevents this issue.

This isn't really a patch request; it is more like support. FWIW: I can't reproduce.
Please start a new thread and provide details about your patches (if that is what you mean by "messing with settings")...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#5 2013-01-30 12:22:57

Meyithi
Member
From: Wirral, UK
Registered: 2009-06-21
Posts: 550
Website

Re: Chromium in dwm

Bladtman242 wrote:
kewley wrote:

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?
Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

I have this problem too.
Just for kicks, I installed firefox and it doesn't have the same problem.
I know that doesn't mean anything. But I thought it was worth mentioning.

http://www.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comme … _chromium/

It't probably wmname - it does funny things to chromium.


The mind roams more freely in empty rooms.
dwm - colours - ncmpcpp - system
irc://irc.freenode.net:meyithi

Offline

#6 2013-01-31 18:45:34

Bladtman242
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 114

Re: Chromium in dwm

Meyithi wrote:
Bladtman242 wrote:
kewley wrote:

I've been using dwm for about 6 months now and, about a month ago, noticed some odd behaviour with Chromium.
Say I have two windows tiled. The one on the left is VLC (could be anything) and the one on the right is Chromium. I right click on a link and select "Open in new tab" and Chromium will jump to the master area (switch places with VLC) after it has opened the tab. It's as though when something is opened in a new tab it's treated as a new window. Has anybody else noticed this? The same happens in both the stock 5.9 and 6.0 releases with Chromium 24 (both when stock and after messing with settings). Just wondering if anybody else has this issue and knows of a workaround?
Edit: Found somebody else with the same issue from a year ago http://lists.suckless.org/dev/1202/11114.html

I have this problem too.
Just for kicks, I installed firefox and it doesn't have the same problem.
I know that doesn't mean anything. But I thought it was worth mentioning.

http://www.reddit.com/r/archlinux/comme … _chromium/

It't probably wmname - it does funny things to chromium.

Confirmed.
Although that just leaves us with a new problem, not related to dwm though.

Offline

#7 2013-01-31 18:52:08

Meyithi
Member
From: Wirral, UK
Registered: 2009-06-21
Posts: 550
Website

Re: Chromium in dwm

Bladtman242 wrote:

Confirmed.
Although that just leaves us with a new problem, not related to dwm though.

You can try

It is also possible to change enable export _JAVA_AWT_WM_NONREPARENTING=1 in /etc/profile.d/jre.sh

as mentioned @ https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dw … plications


The mind roams more freely in empty rooms.
dwm - colours - ncmpcpp - system
irc://irc.freenode.net:meyithi

Offline

#8 2013-01-31 19:37:35

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,104
Website

Re: Chromium in dwm

Splitting this out...


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#9 2013-02-01 17:50:14

Bladtman242
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 114

Re: Chromium in dwm

Meyithi wrote:
Bladtman242 wrote:

Confirmed.
Although that just leaves us with a new problem, not related to dwm though.

You can try

It is also possible to change enable export _JAVA_AWT_WM_NONREPARENTING=1 in /etc/profile.d/jre.sh

as mentioned @ https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dw … plications

Excuse my language, but I fucking love you.
Every single time I've opened my .xinitrc, wmname stuck out as a thorn in my eye.
Now, I don't need it anymore.
Don't know why I missed that in the wiki.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB