You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-06 23:32:56

colbert
Member
Registered: 2007-12-16
Posts: 809

No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

I have gone through the Arch Alsa wiki page and am not sure what else to try, I am simply getting no sound anywhere.

 aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: AD198x Analog [AD198x Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: AD198x Digital [AD198x Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

I try to playback with the first device:

aplay -D plughw:0,0 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay: main:696: audio open error: Device or resource busy

Drivers look good:

 lsmod | grep '^snd' | column -t
snd_hrtimer           1701    1
snd_seq               50915   1
snd_seq_device        5269    1   snd_seq
snd_hda_codec_analog  80198   1
snd_hda_intel         27700   3
snd_hda_codec         100743  2   snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_analog
snd_hwdep             6429    1   snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm               77827   3   snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc        7427    2   snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer             18935   4   snd_hrtimer,snd_pcm,snd_seq
snd                   60157   13  snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_pcm,snd_seq,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_device,snd_hda_codec_analog

Alsamixer is unmuted and all volumes full, I use an analog Logitech speaker system. I also added the software mixing in the wiki to my /etc/asound.conf:

 cat /etc/asound.conf
pcm.dsp {
    type plug
    slave.pcm "dmix"
}

Have cycled through each device in the Audio Device listing in VLC and no sound on anything, for the Default ones it plays with no error but I hear nothing, for any others it keeps giving me:

 cannot open ALSA device "surround51:CARD=Intel,DEV=0": Device or resource busy

Appreciate any help with this, thanks smile

Offline

#2 2013-02-07 01:07:45

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,956

Re: No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

You can set the audio device in VLC, but try mplayer and see if you get any sound.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#3 2013-02-07 07:31:06

colbert
Member
Registered: 2007-12-16
Posts: 809

Re: No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

Yep, in my OP I stated I cycled through each device in VLC and no sound for any. I just tried mplayer and get no errors but no sound:

mplayer -ao alsa:device=default Tim\ Bennett\ What\ is\ GDP_\ -\ MoneyWeek\ Investment\ Tutorials\(720p_H.264-AAC\).mp4
MPlayer SVN-r35421-4.7.2 (C) 2000-2012 MPlayer Team
199 audio & 415 video codecs

Playing Tim Bennett What is GDP_ - MoneyWeek Investment Tutorials(720p_H.264-AAC).mp4.
libavformat version 54.36.100 (internal)
libavformat file format detected.
[lavf] stream 0: video (h264), -vid 0
[lavf] stream 1: audio (aac), -aid 0, -alang und
VIDEO:  [H264]  1280x720  24bpp  25.000 fps  1209.3 kbps (147.6 kbyte/s)
Clip info:
 major_brand: mp42
 minor_version: 0
 compatible_brands: isommp42
 creation_time: 2013-01-21 13:29:25
Load subtitles in ./
==========================================================================
Opening video decoder: [ffmpeg] FFmpeg's libavcodec codec family
libavcodec version 54.71.100 (internal)
Selected video codec: [ffh264] vfm: ffmpeg (FFmpeg H.264)
==========================================================================
==========================================================================
Opening audio decoder: [ffmpeg] FFmpeg/libavcodec audio decoders
AUDIO: 44100 Hz, 2 ch, s16le, 192.0 kbit/13.60% (ratio: 23999->176400)
Selected audio codec: [ffaac] afm: ffmpeg (FFmpeg AAC (MPEG-2/MPEG-4 Audio))
==========================================================================
AO: [alsa] 48000Hz 2ch s16le (2 bytes per sample)
Starting playback...
Unsupported PixelFormat 61
Unsupported PixelFormat 53
Unsupported PixelFormat 81
Movie-Aspect is undefined - no prescaling applied.
VO: [vdpau] 1280x720 => 1280x720 Planar YV12

I also followed the https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Al … Sound_Card  tip and blacklisted that module in /etc/modprobe.d/remote_blacklist.conf, rebooted, no help.

I double-checked and booted into Windows to ensure that the onboard audio itself was working and it works fine. Still no idea what to try here neutral

EDIT: Here's a screenshot of my alsamixer http://i.imgur.com/YfHjpDt.png  looks ok to me?

Last edited by colbert (2013-02-07 07:44:03)

Offline

#4 2013-02-07 10:28:19

diiis
Member
Registered: 2012-06-06
Posts: 33

Re: No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

Looks like your channels in are muted (indicated by MM in alsamixer). You have to unmute them by pressing the m-key in alsamixer for each channel.

Last edited by diiis (2013-02-07 10:28:45)

Offline

#5 2013-02-07 15:39:35

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,956

Re: No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

diiis wrote:

Looks like your channels in are muted (indicated by MM in alsamixer). You have to unmute them by pressing the m-key in alsamixer for each channel.

They should be all OO.


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#6 2013-02-07 17:35:37

colbert
Member
Registered: 2007-12-16
Posts: 809

Re: No sound with onboard audio snd_hda_intel

Well look at that, the simplest of silliness, sound is working now smile Now to get surround sound going ...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB