You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-10 18:53:46

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Setting mouse under Arch64

I am having fun setting up Arch64 ....

Mouse is not working as it should, have tried many different options in xorg.conf

mouse is PS/2, works fine under Arch32 ...

dmesg gives weird errors

psmouse.c isa0060/ser101/input0 ;-S google did not help...

Help!


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2005-10-11 00:49:27

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

Dunno, strange issue... what's your xorg.conf? Is that an error in dmesg, or just information?

Dusty

Offline

#3 2005-10-11 09:16:12

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

psmouse.c: Explorer Mouse at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3 bytes away.
psmouse.c: Explorer Mouse at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 3 bytes away.
psmouse.c: Explorer Mouse at isa0060/serio1/input0 lost synchronization, throwing 2 bytes away.

in dmesg

xorg.conf mouse section

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "PS/2 Mouse"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
#       Option      "Buttons"   "7"
#       Option      "ZAxisMapping"   "6 7"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/psaux"
#       Option      "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
#       Option      "Emulate3Timeout" "70"
#       Option      "SendCoreEvents"  "true"
EndSection

tried different options no luck yet....



:cry:


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2005-10-11 15:52:26

robot5x
Member
Registered: 2004-01-26
Posts: 266

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

do you have the psmouse module loaded? or is it compiled in whatever kernel you're running?

Offline

#5 2005-10-11 16:05:25

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

emm good question...

checked kernel config looked ok ...

will try psmouse see what happens ;-)

Thanks....


Mr Green

Offline

#6 2005-10-12 09:36:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

Ok I have tried both PS/2 & USB mice no difference

looking for psmouse.c ??? seems to be the problem

Can find others with similar problems but no solution...

Gentoo Forums let me down lol

/me continues his quest...............  wink


Mr Green

Offline

#7 2005-10-12 10:24:11

kth5
Member
Registered: 2004-04-29
Posts: 655
Website

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

which input device node are you using? if not /dev/input/mice try that one, haven't used psaux in a while so i can't tell if it is supposed to work but mice didn't let me down with whatever mouse and platform i had yet. wink

good luck!


I recognize that while theory and practice are, in theory, the same, they are, in practice, different. -Mark Mitchell

Offline

#8 2005-10-12 10:34:51

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

Thats the thing it works fine in Arch,Archie USB or PS/2 only in Arch64 do I have the problem ....

Just starting to wonder if I need to rebuild kernel  :?

O & thanks.. ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#9 2005-10-12 10:39:55

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

Found this on kerneltrap...

Problem:
~~~~~~~~

I'm getting these:

psmouse.c: PS/2 mouse at serio0 lost synchronization, throwing 2 bytes away.

Solution:
~~~~~~~~~

Check your mouse cable. If this only happens when you move your mouse in a
certain way, fix the mouse cable or replace the mouse.

Check your kernel and harddisk settings. This message can also happen when
the mouse interrupt is delayed more than one half of a second. Make sure DMA
is enabled for your harddrive and CD-ROM. Kill your ACPI/APM battery
monitoring applet. Try disabling ACPI, frequency scaling. Make sure your
time is ticking correctly, often with frequency scaling it gets unreliable.
Even if you're using the ACPI PM Timer as a clock source - actually this
often leads to the above problem.

emmm


Mr Green

Offline

#10 2005-10-12 14:39:41

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

post your lsmod. Compare lsmod in gentoo64 to arch64 compare lsmod in arch32 to arch64. Try rebuilding the kernel (just the stock kernel, no need to custom, unless you want to try it). Definately switch off /dev/psaux in xorg.conf, that's a kernel24 relic.

Are you getting the same dmesg errors with a USB mouse that you get with PS/2?

Dusty

Offline

#11 2005-10-12 14:46:40

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

parport_pc             30824  0 
parport                27788  1 parport_pc
floppy                 52824  0 
pcspkr                  4056  0 
8139too                20352  0 
mii                     4352  1 8139too
skge                   30224  0 
dm_mod                 39264  0 
ata_piix                7812  0 
ahci                    9348  0 
sata_qstor              8068  0 
sata_vsc                6788  0 
sata_uli                6144  0 
sata_sis                5888  0 
sata_sx4               11396  0 
sata_nv                 7556  0 
sata_via                7172  0 
sata_svw                6404  0 
sata_sil                7940  0 
sata_promise            9092  0 
libata                 30856  12 ata_piix,ahci,sata_qstor,sata_vsc,sata_uli,sata
_sis,sata_sx4,sata_nv,sata_via,sata_svw,sata_sil,sata_promise
sbp2                   19080  0 
ohci1394               27596  0 
ieee1394               63096  2 sbp2,ohci1394
sl811_hcd              11392  0 
ohci_hcd               17156  0 
uhci_hcd               26528  0 
usb_storage            55616  0 
usbhid                 27680  0 
ehci_hcd               25864  0 
usbcore                86008  7 sl811_hcd,ohci_hcd,uhci_hcd,usb_storage,usbhid,e
hci_hcd

Nothing looks out of the ordinary

It may be releated to hardware clock problem...

Will try rebuild of kernel I have Gentoo64 config (*yuk!*) will try that out

Thanks.


Mr Green

Offline

#12 2005-10-12 16:15:35

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

I do get that hardware clock error on startup of Arch64 (Setting hardware clock, error, no way to set clock or something). That certainly could be related. Anybody know how to fix that one?

Dusty

Offline

#13 2005-10-13 12:34:54

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Setting mouse under Arch64

Well rebuilding kernel sorted hwclock but not mouse problem

From reading forums its not uncommon ... mouse works fine under Arch32 soo its either kernel or its a hardware issue ;-(

/me keeps lookin'


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB