You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-12 01:06:35

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,546
Website

Stragne Characters in console [SOLVED]

Fresh install of Arch 64bits.
Mostly everything works but I get some strange characters while in the console or vim.
They are like asci characters but I cannot figure why.
I've also added the following to vconsole.conf:

KEYMAP=de-latin1
FONT=Lat2-Terminus16

I've set my locale to en_CA and en_CA.UTF-8 generated the locale OK and everything works but the console.
Any ideas?

Thanks.

R.

Last edited by ralvez (2013-02-12 01:41:41)

Offline

#2 2013-02-12 01:41:28

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,546
Website

Re: Stragne Characters in console [SOLVED]

Figured it out.
I rebooted and ... now we are good.
It's odd, I should not have to reboot to get locale set but hey ... I'll take it that way too  wink

R.

Offline

#3 2013-02-12 01:41:44

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,388
Website

Re: Stragne Characters in console [SOLVED]

Can you be more specific.  What do you mean they are like asci characters?  All the characters normally displayed in a console are ascii characters - these include letters, numbers, punctuation, etc.

When/where specifically are they displayed?  Are they in response to some key press or other activity, or do they show up randomly?  Is it just one character at a time or strings?  Are they showing up up at the cursor position, or at random screen locations?

Edit: cross posted with the above ... solved then?

Last edited by Trilby (2013-02-12 01:42:14)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2013-02-12 03:34:50

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,546
Website

Re: Stragne Characters in console [SOLVED]

@Trilby,

The characters were like an a with a tilda followd by > or ~ and things like that.
It had to do with the settings of my locale. Somehow unitl I rebooted my system it did not take my changes.
Yes, I know it's odd and it should but ... hey that's life smile
Thanks for the reply.

R.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB