You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-17 12:31:01

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

[SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

I installed pulseaudio because it was a dependency for cinnamon. I was using alsa for everything beforehand for my secondary DM xfce4 and I didn't have any issues whatsoever. After checking alsamixer to see why my speakers aren't working I see that "PCM" is at 100%, "Headphones" is at 96% and "Speakers" is at 0% but none of the channels are muted. I tried storing the alsamixer settings so it would keep the same volume levels each time I start up but that didn't work. I checked my ~/.asoundrc to see if that could be the problem and I changed some settings based on this article and I still have the same results.

here is the list of playback devices:

$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 0: ALC269 Analog [ALC269 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 1: ALC269 Digital [ALC269 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: Intel [HDA Intel], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
$

and here is my ~/.asoundrc currently:

pcm.pulse {
    type pulse
} 	

ctl.pulse {
    type pulse
}

This was my setup before:

pcm.!default {
     type hw
     card 0
     device 0
} 	

Last edited by rg_arc (2013-02-18 11:17:34)

Offline

#2 2013-02-17 12:56:15

Kilz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-01
Posts: 140

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

Have you looked at the cinnamon page in the wiki?


I trust Microsoft about as far as I can comfortably spit a dead rat.
Cinnamon is a wonderful desktop
"Faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen."

Offline

#3 2013-02-17 18:43:50

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

I have alsa-utils installed and it didn't change anything

Just to be clear, I can get my speakers to work after logging in but I have to go to alsamixer and push the slider up every single time I want to hear something.

Last edited by rg_arc (2013-02-17 18:50:32)

Offline

#4 2013-02-17 21:56:06

Kilz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-01
Posts: 140

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

Thats strange becasue that exactly the same thing that was happening to me and the alsa-utils fixed it.


I trust Microsoft about as far as I can comfortably spit a dead rat.
Cinnamon is a wonderful desktop
"Faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen."

Offline

#5 2013-02-18 06:36:27

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

I tried maybe removing alsa-utils and then installing it back again. Something else may be causing it... should I just delete my ~/.asoundrc?

Offline

#6 2013-02-18 07:00:05

Kilz
Member
Registered: 2008-03-01
Posts: 140

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

Ran into another person that the alsa-utils fix didnt work. They installed Pulseaudio-git in the AUR and it fixed it, you might want to try it.


I trust Microsoft about as far as I can comfortably spit a dead rat.
Cinnamon is a wonderful desktop
"Faith is the substance of things hoped for, the evidence of things not seen."

Offline

#7 2013-02-18 10:39:44

orschiro
Member
Registered: 2009-06-04
Posts: 2,136
Website

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

Is there anything in 'journalctl -b'?

I had the same problem.

Try to delete all user related data:

$ rm -r ~/.pulse ~/.pulse-cookie

Offline

#8 2013-02-18 11:16:46

rg_arc
Member
From: Hattiesburg
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 491
Website

Re: [SOLVED]no volume for speakers each login using pulseaudio and alsa

I think so far pulseaudio-git fixed the problem. If the problem pops up again I will post here again, but for now I will mark this as solved.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB