You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-23 10:52:07

Kobussie
Member
From: NL - Limburg
Registered: 2007-04-06
Posts: 41
Website

sensors-applet in GNOME 3.6?

Hi!

I just installed lm_sensors on my system. Now I want to see the output on the gnome 3.6 desktop. So I installed sensors-applet. In the 'classic' gnome (before version 3) you could add items to the panel by right-clicking on it. But how do I change the panel in gnome 3? I looked at: https://live.gnome.org/GnomeShell/CheatSheet, but could not find up to date information there.

Offline

#2 2013-02-23 13:25:13

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,152

Re: sensors-applet in GNOME 3.6?

I think you'll want to install panel extensions from extensions.gnome.org, you can deactivate and uninstall them on the same page with firefox.

Offline

#3 2013-02-24 12:05:40

Kobussie
Member
From: NL - Limburg
Registered: 2007-04-06
Posts: 41
Website

Re: sensors-applet in GNOME 3.6?

Thanks for your answer. You certainly pointed me in the right direction. I went to https://extensions.gnome.org/ and found the 'hardware sensors indicator'. I switched it to 'On', downloaded it and now it's activated - by the way: the gnome-extensions-site seems to be unreachable now. But no hardware sensors in my panel...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB