You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-27 05:41:15

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

[Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

I am new to Arch. I am using Arch 3.7.9-1

When Installing libre office everything appears to be ok.  However, when i start any libreoffice program i recieve the following for lines of code followed by suspension

No protocol specified
Failed to open display
No protocol specified
No protocol specified

I have removed and reinstalled the packages.   I am using the en-us language pack.

I would really like some help on this one.  I can't find a fix.
Please help me out!

Last edited by slimjim01 (2013-02-28 23:03:54)

Offline

#2 2013-02-27 09:49:44

sirocco
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 140

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

try

sudo chown -vR slimjim01_username:users ~/.config

Offline

#3 2013-02-27 22:03:54

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

thanks

Yeah, that has caused the error messages to no longer show, however when libreoffice is started it just hangs. urrrrr!

hang on.  actually it now gives me the same errors!!

Last edited by slimjim01 (2013-02-27 22:17:50)

Offline

#4 2013-02-28 02:16:12

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

How are you starting it?

Which DE/WM are you running?

If you are starting it from the cli (I assume), what does echo $DISPLAY give?

Do other GUI programmes run OK?


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#5 2013-02-28 02:34:59

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

I have tried starting it with CLI and GUI

I am unsure what DE/WM is

$DISPLAY is
:0

I am really stumped here. Other GUI apps are working fine

hmm

Offline

#6 2013-02-28 02:41:30

root
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-04-13
Posts: 297

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

slimjim01 wrote:

I am unsure what DE/WM is

DE = Desktop Environment (KDE, GNOME etc.)
WM = Windows Manager (Openbox, Fluxbox etc.)


\(o_X)/
                        'Cause I wanna be an Archy - An Archy in the UK // Sex Pistols

Offline

#7 2013-02-28 02:46:50

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

Oh Yeah!!

KDE is ma DE, using X.

I just started on Arch hmm

Offline

#8 2013-02-28 02:52:37

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

So which command are you using in the cli? (in Konsole?)

I can start it fine using libreoffice from Konsole. (Also from the menu but Konsole is probably the better option here.)

Is your system up to date?

Which libreoffice packages did you install? (pacman -Qs libreoffice)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#9 2013-02-28 03:03:20

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

yeah my system is newly installed from the latest arch iso.

i'm using #libreoffice --writer command

I installed 12 packages, all 3.6.5-1.  What i am concerned about is, i have two language packs; af (Afrikaans); and en-US.
do you think it's possible that the 'af' language pack is messing it up.

note;  on my first install i downloaded the 'af' lang pack by accident.  After uninstalling all, i downloaded with the en-US, however the af pack is still available.

hmmmmm

Offline

#10 2013-02-28 17:18:21

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

just a question

are you running as root?

you cant run graphical aplications directly as root in a desktop environment. a workaround is to make use of sudo.

Last edited by s1ln7m4s7r (2013-02-28 17:30:15)

Offline

#11 2013-02-28 21:36:20

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

oh, ok!

I run it as a user and i now have a new error.

[Java framework] Error in function createSettingsDocument (elements.cxx).
javaldx failed!
Warning: failed to read path from javaldx
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'com::sun::star::uno::RuntimeException'

Thank-you so much for helping me out here.  I really appreciate you taking the time.

smile

Offline

#12 2013-02-28 22:11:13

frank604
Member
From: BC, Canada
Registered: 2011-04-20
Posts: 1,003
Website

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

Did you install as root or after going into 'su' ? seems like a permission problem, I could be wrong though.


github       bible       blog       screenshot

Offline

#13 2013-02-28 22:22:29

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

sirocco wrote:

try

sudo chown -vR slimjim01_username:users ~/.config

do this again but as user

replace slimjim01_username with your username

Last edited by s1ln7m4s7r (2013-02-28 22:24:06)

Offline

#14 2013-02-28 22:29:53

slimjim01
Member
Registered: 2013-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

wow

that works fine.  I can't thank you enough.

smile

Offline

#15 2013-02-28 22:54:28

s1ln7m4s7r
Member
Registered: 2013-02-22
Posts: 262

Re: [Solved] libreoffice not working 'no protocol specified'

dont forget to Mark your thread as solved:-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB