You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-28 11:07:33

ashmikuz
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 6

Qt and qt4 (both x86_64 and x86 from multilib) create update conflicts

I have enabled the testing and multilib-testing repos, but today if I try to do pacman -Suy I cannot replace qt with qt4 because the packages requiring qt demand it is installed. Shouldn't qt4 "provide" qt (there is a provides flag in the packages afaik), instead it just "replaces" qt. Has anybody experienced the same problem? I'm no expert when it comes to arch packaging...

Offline

#2 2013-02-28 11:23:23

sl1pkn07
Member
From: Spanishtán
Registered: 2010-03-30
Posts: 313

Re: Qt and qt4 (both x86_64 and x86 from multilib) create update conflicts

in some cases, only need change 'qt' to 'qt4' (or lib32-qt to lib32-qt4), in other need  add '-DQT_QMAKE_EXECUTABLE=qmake-qt4' in cmake syntax, in other need more workground, i think is better wait when qt4 ships in [extra] and the AUR maintainers fix their pkgbuilds

Offline

#3 2013-02-28 11:46:33

teekay
Member
Registered: 2011-10-26
Posts: 270

Re: Qt and qt4 (both x86_64 and x86 from multilib) create update conflicts

I needed to force it, too.

pacman -S -dd qt4
pacman -Syu

.. then fix all stuff you got from AUR as suggested by sl1pkn07

Offline

#4 2013-02-28 11:53:13

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: Qt and qt4 (both x86_64 and x86 from multilib) create update conflicts

ashmikuz wrote:

I have enabled the testing and multilib-testing repos, but today if I try to do pacman -Suy I cannot replace qt with qt4 because the packages requiring qt demand it is installed. Shouldn't qt4 "provide" qt (there is a provides flag in the packages afaik), instead it just "replaces" qt. Has anybody experienced the same problem? I'm no expert when it comes to arch packaging...

qt4 does not provide the same executable names as the old qt package (e.g. qmake-qt4 instead of qmake). This prevents using provides=qt in the package.

If you have (AUR) packages, and you don't want to rebuild them, you can try to modify the dependency information in the pacman database. This is without support and  may break your application. (edit /var/lib/pacman/local/PKGNAME/desc) It seems to have worked for fontmatrix, but there may be some problems I have not discovered yet.

Offline

#5 2013-03-07 08:23:03

merilius
Member
Registered: 2012-06-15
Posts: 10

Re: Qt and qt4 (both x86_64 and x86 from multilib) create update conflicts

progandy wrote:

If you have (AUR) packages, and you don't want to rebuild them, you can try to modify the dependency information in the pacman database. This is without support and  may break your application. (edit /var/lib/pacman/local/PKGNAME/desc) It seems to have worked for fontmatrix, but there may be some problems I have not discovered yet.

Thanks! It did the trick for me.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB