You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-15 19:52:41

nadman10
Member
From: Erie, PA
Registered: 2005-10-15
Posts: 200

Problems With Auto-Prepare (i586)

I'm having some issues with the auto-prepare section of the installation. I'm using the i586 version of Arch, but I don't think that should be an issue. When I choose Auto-Prepare, it displays an error and tells me to look at vc/5 for the log. This is what vc/5 says:

"sfdisk: seek error: wanted 0x00000000000 got 0x0000000000"

Anyone know what my issue is? I've tried a few IDE drives and a SCSI for good measure but have the same issue. I'm using a Via EPIA V10000 motherboard if that makes a difference.

Offline

#2 2005-10-15 21:40:18

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: Problems With Auto-Prepare (i586)

Just use regular arch i686 for the M10000. I have one, and it works just fine.
The chip in the m10000 board is i686 compatible. Earlier ones were not, but that model is.
via epia M10000/1ghz


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2005-10-15 21:52:44

nadman10
Member
From: Erie, PA
Registered: 2005-10-15
Posts: 200

Re: Problems With Auto-Prepare (i586)

I'm sorry, it's a V10000. Not an M10000

Offline

#4 2005-10-16 02:20:48

supa
Forum Fellow
From: United States
Registered: 2003-05-19
Posts: 24
Website

Re: Problems With Auto-Prepare (i586)

If it's a Nehemiah (model 9+) 686 should work.

Else if it's pre model 9, it lacks the 686 cmov extension and 586 is required.

But, as for the problem at hand, I'd try partitioning the drive with fdisk by hand and see if that works as the autopartition doesn't call fdisk.

Offline

#5 2005-10-16 02:28:41

nadman10
Member
From: Erie, PA
Registered: 2005-10-15
Posts: 200

Re: Problems With Auto-Prepare (i586)

When I try to boot with the i686, it resets. I'll try with fdisk. Good call. Thanks.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB