You are not logged in.

#26 2005-10-16 19:06:24

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I'm using my laptop (ans SiS 900) for 10.68.2.164

10.68.2.161 is the default gateway, not an IP

is that wot u mean?

Offline

#27 2005-10-16 19:07:09

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: network problem

That makes the situation a lot clearer and it explains why you are using a static ip.
Your laptop is in a private subnet (probably a VLAN) on a corporate network.

Ok, these are the numbers you are supposed to use and did use before ?

IP 10.68.2.163
subnet 255.255.255.224
default 10.68.2.161

Prefered DNS 212.100.72.2

I copied them from a previous post by you.

DOUBLECHECK the numbers, because if there are typos we never will get things working.

then look at this entry in the wiki :

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Static_IP_and_DHCP


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#28 2005-10-16 19:10:26

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: network problem

christianpurefoy wrote:

I was ubuntu before this and no problems...

Might I suggest you go back?  Imply that Arch is the reason that you cannot configure your network is not going to earn you any friends here, and I would argue that if you are more at home auto configuration you'd be more happy there anyway!

Offline

#29 2005-10-16 19:27:51

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

The numbers are:

IP- 10.68.2.164
subnet- 255.255.255.224
default gateway- 10.68.2.161

DNS- 212.100.67.195

I've been through the Static IP and DHCP twice- but I'll give it another go...! any particular parts i should pay special attention to?

rgds. whether i should go back to ubuntu... I'd played around with that one as far as it was capable and decided on a bit more adventure... if this just won't work then don't worry I'll pack my bags.

Offline

#30 2005-10-16 19:42:29

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: network problem

These are the things you need to know to use a static ip :

1  Your static IP address,
2 The netmask,
3 The broadcast address,
4 Your gateway,
5 Your nameservers' IP addresses,
6 Your domain name

1,2, 4 and 5 are known.

we are not sure about 3 (broadcast address) and especially 6 (domain name). You probably can get them from your IT helpdesk.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#31 2005-10-16 19:50:48

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

just tried my help desk and they don't know the broadcast address and apparently there's no domain name...

Offline

#32 2005-10-16 20:09:44

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

does this basically mean there's no other way to work it out?

Offline

#33 2005-10-16 20:16:56

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

your broadcast might be 10.255.255.255 but I'm not sure. There's a way for it to go to default, but Im not sure how. Maybe leaving it blank.

Offline

#34 2005-10-16 20:31:04

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: network problem

i did some calulations and it looks like the private subnet range is:

10.68.2.160 until 10.68.2.191
160 is not used, and 191 is typically reserved for broadcast address.


change rc.conf like this :

eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.191"

gateway="default gw 10.68.2.61"


put in resolve.conf

nameserver 212.100.67.195
search nodomain


then try pinging these :
ping 10.68.2.164
ping 10.68.2.61
ping 212.100.67.195

Tell us where the pings go wrong


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#35 2005-10-16 20:40:30

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

none of the pings go wrong!

i tried "pacman --refresh" again and it still comes up with #... or am i jumping the gun?

Offline

#36 2005-10-16 20:43:02

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: network problem

pacman --refresh does nothing!  How many more times!  You need to use pacman -Sy for crying out loud! lol

Offline

#37 2005-10-16 20:52:53

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

is it just "pacman -Sy" ??

i type that in and it give me the same old list

gethostbyname: resource temporarily unavailable
error cannot connect to...

and then at the end of that list is...

failed to synchonise extra
error: could not open sync database: extra
have you used --refresh yet?

argh!!!!

Offline

#38 2005-10-16 21:38:58

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

Unless anyone can think of an explanation for why pacman is not syncing, i suppose that'll be the end of it!


Thanks all!

Offline

#39 2005-10-16 21:43:31

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,160

Re: network problem

It looks as though you don't have internet access, maybe a proxy needs to be configured.

Check with your helpdesk.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#40 2005-10-16 21:47:20

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

thanks for all the help!

Offline

#41 2005-10-18 22:10:16

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I just wanted to finish up this post with a bit of a conclusion for anyone else having similiar problems...  I eventually got Arch connected to the net BUT not through Arch- a whay too complicated process for someone of limited exp. like me!  Once this post came to the conclusion that the main issue was with the internet link, I had me' internet link changed (all just for arch  wink ) and with dhcp it was a breeze!

Offline

#42 2005-10-18 22:13:06

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

cool, glad you stuck with arch 8)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB