You are not logged in.

#26 2005-10-16 19:06:24

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I'm using my laptop (ans SiS 900) for 10.68.2.164

10.68.2.161 is the default gateway, not an IP

is that wot u mean?

Offline

#27 2005-10-16 19:07:09

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,794

Re: network problem

That makes the situation a lot clearer and it explains why you are using a static ip.
Your laptop is in a private subnet (probably a VLAN) on a corporate network.

Ok, these are the numbers you are supposed to use and did use before ?

IP 10.68.2.163
subnet 255.255.255.224
default 10.68.2.161

Prefered DNS 212.100.72.2

I copied them from a previous post by you.

DOUBLECHECK the numbers, because if there are typos we never will get things working.

then look at this entry in the wiki :

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Static_IP_and_DHCP


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) DOES NOT EQUAL  (A works at time C)

Offline

#28 2005-10-16 19:10:26

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: network problem

christianpurefoy wrote:

I was ubuntu before this and no problems...

Might I suggest you go back?  Imply that Arch is the reason that you cannot configure your network is not going to earn you any friends here, and I would argue that if you are more at home auto configuration you'd be more happy there anyway!

Offline

#29 2005-10-16 19:27:51

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

The numbers are:

IP- 10.68.2.164
subnet- 255.255.255.224
default gateway- 10.68.2.161

DNS- 212.100.67.195

I've been through the Static IP and DHCP twice- but I'll give it another go...! any particular parts i should pay special attention to?

rgds. whether i should go back to ubuntu... I'd played around with that one as far as it was capable and decided on a bit more adventure... if this just won't work then don't worry I'll pack my bags.

Offline

#30 2005-10-16 19:42:29

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,794

Re: network problem

These are the things you need to know to use a static ip :

1  Your static IP address,
2 The netmask,
3 The broadcast address,
4 Your gateway,
5 Your nameservers' IP addresses,
6 Your domain name

1,2, 4 and 5 are known.

we are not sure about 3 (broadcast address) and especially 6 (domain name). You probably can get them from your IT helpdesk.


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) DOES NOT EQUAL  (A works at time C)

Offline

#31 2005-10-16 19:50:48

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

just tried my help desk and they don't know the broadcast address and apparently there's no domain name...

Offline

#32 2005-10-16 20:09:44

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

does this basically mean there's no other way to work it out?

Offline

#33 2005-10-16 20:16:56

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Charlotte, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,736

Re: network problem

your broadcast might be 10.255.255.255 but I'm not sure. There's a way for it to go to default, but Im not sure how. Maybe leaving it blank.

Offline

#34 2005-10-16 20:31:04

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,794

Re: network problem

i did some calulations and it looks like the private subnet range is:

10.68.2.160 until 10.68.2.191
160 is not used, and 191 is typically reserved for broadcast address.


change rc.conf like this :

eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.191"

gateway="default gw 10.68.2.61"


put in resolve.conf

nameserver 212.100.67.195
search nodomain


then try pinging these :
ping 10.68.2.164
ping 10.68.2.61
ping 212.100.67.195

Tell us where the pings go wrong


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) DOES NOT EQUAL  (A works at time C)

Offline

#35 2005-10-16 20:40:30

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

none of the pings go wrong!

i tried "pacman --refresh" again and it still comes up with #... or am i jumping the gun?

Offline

#36 2005-10-16 20:43:02

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,439
Website

Re: network problem

pacman --refresh does nothing!  How many more times!  You need to use pacman -Sy for crying out loud! lol

Offline

#37 2005-10-16 20:52:53

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

is it just "pacman -Sy" ??

i type that in and it give me the same old list

gethostbyname: resource temporarily unavailable
error cannot connect to...

and then at the end of that list is...

failed to synchonise extra
error: could not open sync database: extra
have you used --refresh yet?

argh!!!!

Offline

#38 2005-10-16 21:38:58

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

Unless anyone can think of an explanation for why pacman is not syncing, i suppose that'll be the end of it!


Thanks all!

Offline

#39 2005-10-16 21:43:31

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 8,794

Re: network problem

It looks as though you don't have internet access, maybe a proxy needs to be configured.

Check with your helpdesk.


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) DOES NOT EQUAL  (A works at time C)

Offline

#40 2005-10-16 21:47:20

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

thanks for all the help!

Offline

#41 2005-10-18 22:10:16

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I just wanted to finish up this post with a bit of a conclusion for anyone else having similiar problems...  I eventually got Arch connected to the net BUT not through Arch- a whay too complicated process for someone of limited exp. like me!  Once this post came to the conclusion that the main issue was with the internet link, I had me' internet link changed (all just for arch  wink ) and with dhcp it was a breeze!

Offline

#42 2005-10-18 22:13:06

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Charlotte, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,736

Re: network problem

cool, glad you stuck with arch 8)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB