You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-07 18:02:10

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

Hello, I was ready to " ./build -v " the custom archiso/archlive, but for obvious reasons I can't continue.
(the output is: This script needs to be run on x86_64                                                                                                                                                     
usage ./build.sh [options]
General options: ...etcetera... )

-Is there a way to bypass having to build from an x86_64 computer?

-Apart from that, I would like to build it only for x32 (i686). How can I do it so that it won't get the x86_64 packages?

Thanks in advance.
Cheers!

UPDATE:
I've got my hands on an ArchBang x64 bit, tried it here:

./build.sh -v
setarch: mkarchiso: No such file or directory 

Last edited by ubunchu (2013-03-07 21:12:01)


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#2 2013-03-13 16:37:13

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2013-03-18 13:38:40

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

That's what I was following...


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#4 2013-03-18 21:30:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

How did you install Archiso? what does which mkarchiso give you...


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2013-03-22 21:04:43

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

/facepalm
please excuse my ignorance, I forgot to install the needed packages for the archiso on the x84_64, now it works great (with minor issues)
thanks!

I'm currently making ISOs, testing, and exploring, I'll add my discoveries here (related to my previous questions) and to the wiki, then I'll mark this thread as solved.


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#6 2014-02-16 22:52:04

rsberzerker
Member
Registered: 2014-02-16
Posts: 3

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

What exactly did you do to fix this? I'm having the same problem. I've got arch installed on a 32bit VM, want to build live cd for 32 bit only. (You'd be surprised how many people refuse to give up their circa 1995 computers and get insulted when you tell them rather then spend money fixing their current computer, they would be wiser to put that money towards a new computer.)

Offline

#7 2014-02-16 23:21:54

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Archiso "This script needs to be run on x86_64"

Just modify the build.sh to build only the i686 stuff, and also remove the check for x86_64.  I'm not sure where in the script the check is, but if you just remove all the x86_64 stuff from the bottom of the script it will do only i686.  All the stuff in the script is held in functions which are then run in 'for/do' statements at the end of the script.

Disclaimer:  I have never actually tried this.  I have built x86_64 archiso's before though and the removal of the i686 references in the build.sh was enough.  So it would seem logical that in addition to this, going the other way would also just require the removal of the check for x86_64.


Edit: Two seconds after posting this, I have realized that you might also need to remove the parts of build.sh that set up the UEFI stuff.  As of now, there are functions to set up gummiboot as part of the ISO.  Of course, with no x86_64 building, you would not be including the installation of the gummiboot package either.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2014-02-16 23:23:24)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB