You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-16 18:08:26

zomzilla
Member
Registered: 2011-06-12
Posts: 40

[Solved] automatically use dynpm on radeon chip

Hi all, not certain if this is the right subforum so sorry Mr moderator

Every boot I have to run " echo dynpm > /sys/class/drm/card0/device/power_method" or my laptop will slowly start overheating.

how can I automate this? I tried searching the wiki and forums on executing a command on boot up, but this new-fangled systemd is a tad confusing.

thx in advance

Last edited by zomzilla (2013-03-16 19:01:57)

Offline

#2 2013-03-16 18:32:56

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: [Solved] automatically use dynpm on radeon chip

If you use systemd, you could do this with tmpfiles. See the wiki how they work and what you can do with that functionality.

Offline

#3 2013-03-16 18:33:57

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,142

Re: [Solved] automatically use dynpm on radeon chip

zomzilla wrote:

Hi all, not certain if this is the right subforum so sorry Mr moderator

This works.  No problem.

Take a look at this subarticle on temporary files in the systemd wiki page

Edit:  Army beat me by one minute tongue

Last edited by ewaller (2013-03-16 18:34:55)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2013-03-16 19:01:34

zomzilla
Member
Registered: 2011-06-12
Posts: 40

Re: [Solved] automatically use dynpm on radeon chip

ewaller wrote:

This works.

Couldn't put it any better smile

Thanks guys

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB