You are not logged in.

#1 2013-03-23 15:47:51

Pandav
Member
Registered: 2013-03-23
Posts: 3

[SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

Hi,

I am trying my hands on Arch for the first time.

though the experience with arch is good so far, i have but one problem with arch : I am not able to set up my wireless

I have followed this Beginners guide and installed all the packages necessary ( have i ?! )

#Arch wiki

-http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Drive … ed_devices

b43 firmware packg

- http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Drive … ed_devices

but after this when i do the

sudo  wifi-menu  - it says not wln0 interface found

also i have installed kde network manager plsmoid and wireless tab in it is disabled

following are the output of some of the command

#lspci -vnn | grep 14e4:
02:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY [14e4:4315] (rev 01)

# lspci  | grep Broa
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)

# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.                                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                                                                               
enp3s0    no wireless extensions.

#ip link
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN mode DEFAULT                                                                                                               
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00                                                                                                                                       
2: enp3s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP mode DEFAULT qlen 1000                                                                                         
    link/ether 00:26:9e:98:52:a5 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff


#  dmesg | grep Broadcom
[    6.181546] b43-phy0: Broadcom 4312 WLAN found (core revision 15)
[    6.240422] Broadcom 43xx driver loaded [ Features: PMNLS ]
[ 1536.264820] b43-phy0: Broadcom 4312 WLAN found (core revision 15)
[ 1536.320321] Broadcom 43xx driver loaded [ Features: PMNLS ]

# lsmod | grep b43
b43                   362732  0
bcma                   32990  1 b43
mac80211              467685  1 b43
cfg80211              433688  2 b43,mac80211
ssb                    55056  1 b43
pcmcia                 46292  2 b43,ssb
mmc_core               91956  4 b43,ssb,sdhci,sdhci_pci


can someone please investigate this and help me find out what exactly i am doing wrong.

----------------------------
uname -a
Linux 3.8.3-2-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 17 13:04:22 CET 2013 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Last edited by Pandav (2013-03-23 19:59:15)

Offline

#2 2013-03-23 15:55:52

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

First of all, use bbcode tags. There is a link that say BBCode under this "Quick post" box. Click it and learn. Typically I do not read posts that do not adhere to this basic formatting courtesy. But since this is your first post, I will let it slide. Just fix it!

Is there a module actually loaded for your wireless chipset?  Use lspci again, but throw a -v or two at it and it should specify which module is loaded for each piece of hardware. It is all well anf good that you liaded the necessary firmware to use b43, but did you then 1) remove the module tgat was likely autoloaded by udev, and 2) load what you think the correct module should now be (in this case b43). If you have more thsn one module loaded for the same piece of hardwsre it is likely to function badly if at all.

There is a broadcom wireless wiki page. Use it!

Offline

#3 2013-03-23 16:35:35

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,142

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

Hello, and welcome to Arch Linux.

Check to see if you have b43 firmware, that the b43 module is loaded, and if the firmware is being uploaded to the hardware.

ewaller@odin:~[2] 1005 %lsmod | grep \^b43
b43                   362732  0 
ewaller@odin:~ 1006 %pacman -Qs broadcom
local/b43-firmware-latest 5.100.138-1
    Firmware for Broadcom B43 wireless networking chips
ewaller@odin:~ 1007 %journalctl | grep firmware
Mar 21 20:16:46 odin kernel: b43-phy0: Loading firmware version 666.2 (2011-02-23 01:15:07)
ewaller@odin:~ 1008 %

Edit:  After you install the firmware, go ahead and reboot.  There are other ways to insert the modules in a running kernel, but rebooting ensures that everything works as it should.

Last edited by ewaller (2013-03-23 16:37:41)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2013-03-23 19:06:53

Pandav
Member
Registered: 2013-03-23
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

Thanks for the quick response WonderWoofy  and Thank you bwaller

lscpi -vvv was displaying a broadcom drivers in a list and after ewaller's reply  and your comment on dirvers actually loaded or not ! i found out that there was some problem with b43 firmware installation ( Bummer !)

i have reinstalled it and now i can see the my wifi spots in KDE networkmanger plasmoid .

the only problem though is that every time i enter a correct password for my wifi spot but kde daemon (secrets for <mywifiname>.- kde daemon ) keeps on prompting me for the same password authentication. --> solved this by using WICD in SystemSettings > information sources

Last edited by Pandav (2013-03-23 19:14:29)

Offline

#5 2013-03-23 19:15:23

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,142

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

Just a guess, but have you wpa_supplicant installed?  It is required if you are trying to connect to a WPA/WPA2 protected network.

Edit:  Never mind, I am glad it is working smile
Edit:  Make sure you edit your first post and prepend [SOLVED] to the thread title.  Thanks.

Last edited by ewaller (2013-03-23 19:17:10)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#6 2013-03-23 20:09:39

Pandav
Member
Registered: 2013-03-23
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with getting Broadcom driver to work

ewaller wrote:

Just a guess, but have you wpa_supplicant installed?  It is required if you are trying to connect to a WPA/WPA2 protected network.

Edit:  Never mind, I am glad it is working smile
Edit:  Make sure you edit your first post and prepend [SOLVED] to the thread title.  Thanks.

yes it is installed.

Thanks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB