You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-02 15:58:00

suhy
Member
Registered: 2013-04-02
Posts: 2

Adjusting volume, changes applications volume not global

As in topic, when I change volume it changes applications volume instead of global.
I recorded short video to show behavior of system settings, when changing volume:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PZ-TvJeUn3I

I wan't to have applications volume and global, whitch should be independent from applications settings. For example if I set Rhythmbox to 50% and global to 50%, then I'll really have 25% (50%*50%). And when i decrease or increase volume it changes only global. In other words I don't want to manipulate applications setting from another places that this application or application tab in sound settings.

Offline

#2 2013-04-02 16:07:35

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,151

Re: Adjusting volume, changes applications volume not global

Arch sets pulseaudio to use "flat volume" by default. read man pulse-daemon.conf if you want to know what it is. Disable it in e.g. /etc/pulse/default.pa.

Offline

#3 2013-04-02 16:20:29

suhy
Member
Registered: 2013-04-02
Posts: 2

Re: Adjusting volume, changes applications volume not global

I read about PulseAudio on Archwiki and did't think that's solution for my problem. Thanks!

Last edited by suhy (2013-04-02 16:21:04)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB