You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-07 18:48:16

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Ohay guyse,
It's me again big_smile

Anyways, sorry for wasting your time (those who cared to read, facepalm and reply [in that order] to my previous questions and rant).

But now I face a dilemma:
I need to make a new custom archiso.
Archiso does not work on i686 - x32, only x64
I only have one x64, which is archbang.
I can't get support here because of that. I understand.
The guys at archbang send me back here.
So how should I post my questions? And where? Should I ask directly the maintainer of archiso?

Note:
-installing a new archlinux x64 is not an option right now. (though I'll do it as soon as I can make myself an x64 archiso to work with)
-previously archiso worked on this x64 archbang, until I updated the system (Syyu)

Thanks in advance.
Cheers!

Last edited by jasonwryan (2013-04-07 20:57:25)


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#2 2013-04-07 19:00:33

omeringen
Member
Registered: 2012-05-28
Posts: 109

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Go back again. tongue

Last edited by omeringen (2013-04-07 19:06:36)

Offline

#3 2013-04-07 19:01:07

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,776
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Two suggestions: 1) chose a better title.  2) send a nice email to one of the admins/moderators first.  Whether something is or isn't inline with forum rules probably shouldn't be a public discussion.

Now, if archiso worked before the update of archbang, what was updated?  If archiso was updated, you can pull the previous version either from your cache, or from the arch rollback machine.  If archiso was not updated in the intervening time, then it is definitely an archbang issue.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2013-04-07 19:06:59

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Trilby wrote:

Now, if archiso worked before the update of archbang, what was updated?  If archiso was updated, you can pull the previous version either from your cache, or from the arch rollback machine.  If archiso was not updated in the intervening time, then it is definitely an archbang issue.

Hmm.. now that you mention it, archiso was updated.
Allrighty, I shall use the previous version and try again.
Thanks!

-edit: nope, same error

Last edited by ubunchu (2013-04-07 19:36:55)


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#5 2013-04-07 19:08:17

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,801
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

ubunchu wrote:

Archiso does not work on i686 - x32, only x64

Huh? Why do you not think it works on i686? The package is available for "any" architecture.

For future reference, however, you should read this.

Offline

#6 2013-04-07 19:24:57

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Xyne wrote:
ubunchu wrote:

Archiso does not work on i686 - x32, only x64

Huh? Why do you not think it works on i686? The package is available for "any" architecture.

For future reference, however, you should read this.

Well I don't know, maybe it has to do with the thing that it needs to build and install x64 bit applications, and it maybe can't do it in i686.

[ubunchu@ubunchu ~]$ uname -a
Linux ubunchu 3.8.5-1-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Mar 29 20:45:06 CET 2013 i686 GNU/Linux
[ubunchu@ubunchu ~]$ sudo pacman -Syyu
nothing to do
[ubunchu@ubunchu ~]$ pacman -Q archiso
archiso 7-1
[ubunchu@ubunchu livecd]$ sudo ./build.sh -v
This script needs to be run on x86_64
usage ./build.sh [options]
...
[ubunchu@ubunchu livecd]$

Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#7 2013-04-07 20:08:09

PReP
Member
From: Sweden/Sala
Registered: 2010-06-13
Posts: 347
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

"Note that the single ISO image supports both 32 and 64-bit architectures"

Get the iso on disc, usb or such, and then;

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Be … stallation

, otherwise i do not understand what you are after : )

Last edited by PReP (2013-04-07 20:08:53)


#1 Main: Intel Core i5 2500k (Sandy) @ 3.9 Ghz, 8 GB DDR2-XMP RAM @ 1600 Mhz, Geforce GTX 570 (Gainward Phantom) - Arch Linux 64-Bit
#2 Server: Intel C2D E8400 @ 3.6 Ghz, 3 GB DDR2-RAM @ 802mhz, XFX GF GTX260 XT -ArchLinux 64-bit.

<- Server Homepage: http://prep.mine.nu ->

Offline

#8 2013-04-07 20:44:19

drcouzelis
Member
From: Connecticut, USA
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 3,570
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Wait, you just want to install Arch Linux on an i686 computer?

Do you have a bad habbit of asking for what you think you need, instead of asking what you really want? wink

Offline

#9 2013-04-07 20:46:45

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

drcouzelis wrote:

Wait, you just want to install Arch Linux on an i686 computer?

Mmm... no? I did not say that.
I know how to install archlinux, but it's not what we're "discussing" atm.


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#10 2013-04-07 20:47:10

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,801
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

PReP wrote:

"Note that the single ISO image supports both 32 and 64-bit architectures"

Get the iso on disc, usb or such, and then;

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Be … stallation

, otherwise i do not understand what you are after : )

ubunchu wrote:

I need to make a new custom archiso.

He wants to build his own custom installation disk. When you do not understand what someone is after, you should at the very least read the thread.


I expect that it is possible to build the iso on x86_64. I really doubt that the devs require two different systems just to build it. I don't think the packages are compiled when building the iso, only installed, which can be done on any architecture.

Post specific error messages if you want help.

Offline

#11 2013-04-07 20:59:58

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 20,089
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

I've updated your thread title for you; when someone asks, please do it yourself in future
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_Post


Not an Arch discussion, moving to Installation


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Online

#12 2013-04-07 21:13:43

drcouzelis
Member
From: Connecticut, USA
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 3,570
Website

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

ubunchu wrote:

I know how to install archlinux, but it's not what we're "discussing" atm.

I see, I'm sorry!

It's kind of off topic but, may I ask why you are using archiso instead of doing a regular installation? (I apologize if you already mentioned why)

Offline

#13 2013-04-07 21:29:31

ubunchu
Member
Registered: 2012-05-01
Posts: 176

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

Xyne wrote:

I expect that it is possible to build the iso on x86_64. I really doubt that the devs require two different systems just to build it. I don't think the packages are compiled when building the iso, only installed, which can be done on any architecture.

Post specific error messages if you want help.

The script itself includes the x64 limitation:

if [[ ${arch} != x86_64 ]]; then
    echo "This script needs to be run on x86_64"
    _usage 1
fi

Either way I can live with the x64 limitation, but the problem right now is when I try to resume the build:

[root@archbang livecd]# ./build.sh -v
patching file work/i686/root-image/usr/bin/pacman-key
Hunk #1 succeeded at 447 (offset 71 lines).
Hunk #2 FAILED at 403.
1 out of 2 hunks FAILED -- saving rejects to file work/i686/root-image/usr/bin/pacman-key.rej
[root@archbang livecd]# pacman -Q archiso
archiso 6-1
#notice that this is the older version (reinstalled from cache), therefore it might be that a dependency was updated (probably pacman)

I'm guessing its a problem with the packages being signed properly with pacman...

jasonwryan wrote:

I've updated your thread title for you; when someone asks, please do it yourself in future
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … ow_to_Post

Not an Arch discussion, moving to Installation

Sorry, the discussion derailed (not sure why), sorry and thanks.

drcouzelis wrote:

It's kind of off topic but, may I ask why you are using archiso instead of doing a regular installation? (I apologize if you already mentioned why)

Mainly because I want everything to be ready beforehand. I might have to install #arch on 10 computers, and I can't spend an evening writing commands, waiting the downloads to finish and to customize. With archiso I can have the system 80% ready, with no further download needed.


Don't forget to mark as [SOLVED].

Offline

#14 2013-04-08 06:55:46

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,770

Re: How to build x86_64 archiso on 32 bit machine?

The patch may already be applied to pacman, try commenting out patch line in build.sh. Building a single architecture is a little more complicated build.sh needs to be modified to allow it.


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB