You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-11 08:50:08

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

Hi,

After upgrading to gnome 3.8, the background of my conky became black. I tried several options in conkyrc without success.

Both extra/conky and aur/conky-lua had been tried but none of them worked for me.
I heard there is aur package called conky-nvidia which can solve the problem for Nvidia user but I am running a intel video card with both SNA and UXA mode been tested.

Is there anybody experiencing the same bug or knowing the workaround?

Best regards,
Z. Xu

Offline

#2 2013-04-21 12:36:05

notthesun
Member
Registered: 2013-04-21
Posts: 6

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

try this in your conkyrc

own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 255
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

Offline

#3 2013-04-22 00:51:24

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

Thanks very much for the reply.

I've already tried those two options in my conkyrc

notthesun wrote:

own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 255

Indeed it changed the background of my conky into transparent. The problem was that the image loaded in conky became transparent as well, which was not so good as the conky looked extremely wired under bright wallpaper.

Offline

#4 2013-04-22 01:59:31

kabbalah
Member
Registered: 2011-08-23
Posts: 131

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

Thank you, worked very good.

Offline

#5 2013-04-22 07:27:22

notthesun
Member
Registered: 2013-04-21
Posts: 6

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

xzy3186 wrote:

Indeed it changed the background of my conky into transparent. The problem was that the image loaded in conky became transparent as well, which was not so good as the conky looked extremely wired under bright wallpaper.

please send me your image background so i try to fit it perfectly...

Offline

#6 2013-04-22 08:53:42

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

@notthesun:

Thank you very much for you attention. Here is the link of the image:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B9umbwU … sp=sharing

It served as the background of my conky, which should be something like this:

http://browse.deviantart.com/art/Conky- … -213418718

Offline

#7 2013-04-22 11:07:05

notthesun
Member
Registered: 2013-04-21
Posts: 6

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

I've tried many option but no one works for your problem...at this time you can only set a dark background through argb value like this

own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 255   <--- decrase this to have dark background
own_window_transparent no

Offline

#8 2013-04-23 05:17:56

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

@notthesun:
Actually I did not see any change when modifying this number...

notthesun wrote:

own_window_argb_value 255   <--- decrase this to have dark background

Anyway, thank you for your attention to this thread. I think this is a bug relating to the desktop rendering for conky. Hope it will fix by itself later some time.

Offline

#9 2013-04-23 10:49:13

fantab
Member
From: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Registered: 2011-06-07
Posts: 150

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

notthesun wrote:

try this in your conkyrc

own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 255
own_window_transparent yes
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

Thanks notthesun, your workaround with 'argb' help me fix my conky as well on gnome 3.8.


"Evolution is the nature's way of issuing upgrades".
__________________________________________________________
Arch_x64-Gnome-Shell ~ Arch-lts_x64-Xfce ~ Trusty Thar_x64-Unity ~ LMDE_x64-Cinnamon

Offline

#10 2013-04-23 20:14:56

Nebulosa
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2009-08-24
Posts: 11

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

For me it not helps.
I using this - http://freeazy.deviantart.com/art/Conky … -186251285

Any ideas?

Offline

#11 2013-04-24 16:04:39

notthesun
Member
Registered: 2013-04-21
Posts: 6

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

xzy3186 wrote:

@notthesun:
Actually I did not see any change when modifying this number...

notthesun wrote:

own_window_argb_value 255   <--- decrase this to have dark background

Anyway, thank you for your attention to this thread. I think this is a bug relating to the desktop rendering for conky. Hope it will fix by itself later some time.

Maybe you have forgotten to set no in own_window_transparent option....



@Nebulosa post your conkyrc so i can help you...ever if i can!!

Offline

#12 2013-04-24 17:00:56

thepasto
Member
From: trash:///
Registered: 2009-03-16
Posts: 37

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

the issue is described here Each image is displayed with the wrong alpha layer.

Offline

#13 2013-04-24 19:20:46

Nebulosa
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2009-08-24
Posts: 11

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

notthesun wrote:

@Nebulosa post your conkyrc so i can help you...ever if i can!!

Already did - this conkyrc

Offline

#14 2013-04-25 08:56:52

notthesun
Member
Registered: 2013-04-21
Posts: 6

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

Nebulosa wrote:

Already did - this conkyrc

if you want to use this conky you have to remove the image background and the icons then set this option in your conkyrc

own_window yes
own_window_type normal
own_window_argb_visual yes
own_window_argb_value 255
own_window_transparent no
own_window_hints undecorated,below,sticky,skip_taskbar,skip_pager

Offline

#15 2013-04-28 03:35:51

xzy3186
Member
From: Japan
Registered: 2012-02-01
Posts: 52
Website

Re: Conky got a black background under gnome 3.8

notthesun wrote:

Maybe you have forgotten to set no in own_window_transparent option....

You are right. I always set it to yes. Okey, now I can see the change. Thank you very much.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB