You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-15 12:55:36

Registered: 2013-03-03
Posts: 3

Alsa - No sound on Dell Precision t1600

Hi , I have no sound output on my workstation.

In Alsamixer it just shows one option
and that would be to mute or unmute <S/PDIF>

$ lspci | grep -i 'audio'
Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Cedar HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5400/6300 Series]

$  lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_intel          33946  0
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     27857  1
snd_hda_codec_realtek    62247  0
snd_hda_codec         101474  3 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6364  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                76956  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc          7298  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              18687  1 snd_pcm
snd                    58893  7 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
soundcore               5418  1 snd

$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

$ cat /proc/asound/cards
0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0xd0b40000 irq 43

$ cat /proc/asound/card0/codec\#0 | grep -i 'codec'
Codec: ATI R6xx HDMI

When i boot from a grml Live USB Stick
Alsamixer and sound seem to work out of the box

The Difference is that the card is recognized as HD-Audio-Generic in the Arch Install with Codec ARI R6xx HDMI
and when i boot from USB stick it is recognized as HDA Intel PCH with Codec Realtek ALC269VB and works

I googled arround and tried loading snd_hda_intel with different model options in /etc/modprobe.d/...
but nothing seems to work.
It would be nice if any of you have hint , how i can get the sound to work on my arch installation

Thanks in advance

Last edited by piefge (2013-04-15 12:59:57)


#2 2013-04-15 13:29:00

Registered: 2013-03-21
Posts: 20

Re: Alsa - No sound on Dell Precision t1600

When you get to alsamixer, press m to unmute the channels.


#3 2013-04-15 14:10:57

Registered: 2013-03-03
Posts: 3

Re: Alsa - No sound on Dell Precision t1600

The problem is , i have no channels , there's only <S/PDIF> like i said
and unmuting it does nothing


#4 2013-04-16 16:40:13

Registered: 2013-03-03
Posts: 3

Re: Alsa - No sound on Dell Precision t1600

Sorry my bad
solved by restoring bios defaults.
now the onboard sound works.


Board footer

Powered by FluxBB