You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-21 06:22:42

gunjah292
Member
From: Hamburg
Registered: 2011-05-05
Posts: 57

Problem with NetworkManager and WPA Supplicant

Hey,

everytime I boot I have to run wifi-menu first in order to connect to WiFi via NetworkManager.

:: Scanning for networks                                               [ DONE ] 

              ┌────────────────────────────────────────────────┐
              │ Select the network you wish to use             │  
              │ Flags description:                             │  
              │  * - handmade profile present                  │  
              │  + - automatically generated profile present   │  
              │  - - no profile present                        │  
              │  ! - active connection present                 │  
              │ ┌────────────────────────────────────────────┐ │  
              │ │   Tilgin-SP8bzUB8QhZR      + wpa     -57   │ │  
              │ │                            ! wpa2    -77   │ │  
              │ │   FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7390  - wpa     -80   │ │  
              │ │   FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7112  - wpa     -89   │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ │                                            │ │  
              │ └────────────────────────────────────────────┘ │  
              ├────────────────────────────────────────────────┤  
              │         <   OK    >     <Abbrechen>            │  
              └────────────────────────────────────────────────┘  
                
:: wlp1s0-Tilgin-SP8bzUB8QhZR up                                       [ BUSY ] Successfully initialized wpa_supplicant
ctrl_iface exists and seems to be in use - cannot override it
Delete '/run/wpa_supplicant/wlp1s0' manually if it is not used anymore
Failed to initialize control interface '/run/wpa_supplicant'.
You may have another wpa_supplicant process already running or the file was
left by an unclean termination of wpa_supplicant in which case you will need
to manually remove this file before starting wpa_supplicant again.

 > wpa_supplicant did not start, possible configuration error
                                                                       [FAILED]

I tried deleting several coniguration files concerning wpa_supplicant. Maybe I haven't found the right one yet!

Is there maybe a command that could cleanse my system from all wpa_supplicant and NetworkManager config files??

Last edited by gunjah292 (2013-04-21 06:38:26)

Offline

#2 2013-04-25 21:05:37

gunjah292
Member
From: Hamburg
Registered: 2011-05-05
Posts: 57

Re: Problem with NetworkManager and WPA Supplicant

Yeah I tried deleting the files mentioned, but it didn't change anything. I guess it has do to something with the WiFi I connected to during the installation of Arch. Doesn't anyone have a clue about what it could be?

Offline

#3 2013-05-09 09:30:27

Hutchism
Member
Registered: 2013-05-01
Posts: 33

Re: Problem with NetworkManager and WPA Supplicant

Not sure if I'm on the right track here, but you can start/stop/enable/disable etc NetworkManager with:
systemctl start NetworkManager

wifi-menu will not work if NetworkManager is running and vice-versa.

I use NetworkManager, but if I don't boot into a gui cause somethings broken, then I have to stop NetworkManager in order for wifi-menu to work. Apparently NetworkManager is not the 'best' solution but it works well enough for me. I'm relatively new to all this, so don't take my word wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB