You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-21 18:02:46

fantab
Member
From: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Registered: 2011-06-07
Posts: 152

[SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

I have switched the SATA preference to AHCI from IDE in the BIOS. Now Arch refuse to boot with following warning:

 ERROR: device '/dev/sda2' not found. Skipping fsck.
ERROR: Unable to find root device '/dev/sda2
...
...
[rootfs /]#

I have checked the WIKI and it has a remedy with 'mkinitcpio'; looks outdated. I have also found about adding one moule to initrd with mkinitrd on the www. However, I am not sure and need some guidance regarding this.

By the way, I dual-boot with Ubuntu and it booted just fine after the switch to AHCI.

Thanks.

Last edited by fantab (2013-04-21 22:27:38)


"Evolution is the nature's way of issuing upgrades".
__________________________________________________________
Arch_x64-Gnome-Shell ~ Arch-lts_x64-Xfce ~ Trusty Thar_x64-Unity ~ LMDE_x64-Cinnamon

Offline

#2 2013-04-21 19:33:34

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

Chrooting into Arch and issuing mkinitcpio once is probably enough to get things running again. Otherwise you need to add ahci to the modules line in mkinitcpio.conf


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#3 2013-04-21 20:49:08

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,097
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

This is why the fallback image exists -- for when you change "hardware".

Offline

#4 2013-04-21 21:03:31

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

falconindy wrote:

This is why the fallback image exists -- for when you change "hardware".

D'oh ofcourse, that's even simpler...


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#5 2013-04-21 21:35:56

fantab
Member
From: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Registered: 2011-06-07
Posts: 152

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

Thanks guys I fixed it from Ubuntu with 'chroot'. I added "ahci" to MODULES in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf and ran mkinitcpio.
I can boot Arch now.

Do I have to re-install the kernel? Do I have to add "ahci" to mkinitcpio.conf at every kernel upgrade and run mkinitcpio? Or am I OK.

Out of curiosity, regarding 'fallback image', how is it "even simpler"? Would love to know, for future reference, any pointers?

Last edited by fantab (2013-04-21 21:39:57)


"Evolution is the nature's way of issuing upgrades".
__________________________________________________________
Arch_x64-Gnome-Shell ~ Arch-lts_x64-Xfce ~ Trusty Thar_x64-Unity ~ LMDE_x64-Cinnamon

Offline

#6 2013-04-21 22:15:24

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

You are OK now fantab.

The fallback image contains a much larger number of modules, so you probably could've booted from that without chrooting.

Edit: p.s. don't forget to mark your thread solved. smile

Last edited by litemotiv (2013-04-21 22:15:57)


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#7 2013-04-21 22:27:06

fantab
Member
From: 3rd Rock from the Sun
Registered: 2011-06-07
Posts: 152

Re: [SOLVED] Enabled AHCI - Arch won't boot

Thanks lietmotiv.


"Evolution is the nature's way of issuing upgrades".
__________________________________________________________
Arch_x64-Gnome-Shell ~ Arch-lts_x64-Xfce ~ Trusty Thar_x64-Unity ~ LMDE_x64-Cinnamon

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB