You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-22 22:44:27

drachensnapper
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 9

[SOLVED] Already broken!?

Hi everyone,

I am new to arch linux and this forum. so hi.

i recently switched from ubuntu on hdd to arch on an ssd samsung 840
so i got everything set up perfectly and everything works fine ....
until bam i cannot boot anymore into anything -.-

i installed the recent updates and since then i cannot boot anymore (not even in a tty shell)
There is also almost no output when booting, everything seems to be okay

i get:

-/dev/sda1: clean, 197448/1310720 files, 1959699/524880 blocks

systemd-fsck[222]: /dev/sda3: recovering journal
systemd-fsck[222]: /dev/sda3: clean, 89258/5365760 files, 5194870 files .... block

kvm: disabled by bios

i dont think thats the problem though


I believe the problem has to lie somewhere with gnome shell. after the update i couldnt see any programs installed in my gnome shell overview. After the reboot this.
I updated today, used arch for about a week now

my systemsetup is as follows:

using gdm and gnome shell
ssd is partitioned into 3 parts

/dev/sda1 is root
/dev/sda2 is home
/dev/sda3 is swap

i use a thinkpad x220i

ssd is aligned and fstab ssd options are defaults,noatime,discard,nodiratime

i tried stuff from this post so far and am able to chroot my drive

http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions … tem-update


what to do?

i would aprecheate anyones help

drachensnapper

Last edited by drachensnapper (2013-04-23 11:19:43)

Offline

#2 2013-04-22 23:02:38

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

You say it won't boot, then reference something about gnome shell.  So are you able to get to a tty or not?  From the part about gnome shell, it makes it sound as though you cannot get a graphical interface...

Offline

#3 2013-04-22 23:08:02

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,239

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

drachensnapper wrote:

cannot boot anymore (not even in a tty shell)
There is also almost no output when booting, everything seems to be okay

How are you trying to get to a tty?  Have you tried Ctrl-Alt-F2 ?
You might try adding systemd.unit=multi-user to the kernel command line.  In your boot loader, take whatever action is needed to edit the command line before booting Arch.

Can you ssh into the box?

If none of those work, you can chroot into the environment to fix it. 

Please, don't just reinstall -- there is nothing to be learned there.

Edit:  Is this related? https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=161967
Edit2:  Or this? https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=161964

I am starting to detect a pattern here sad

edit3:  I just merged the two threads I linked above.

Last edited by ewaller (2013-04-22 23:23:37)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2013-04-22 23:39:40

drachensnapper
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

he,

yea tty didnt seem to work the first time i tried (ctrl+alt f2), now it did after the chroot update

good to know it has to be some gui problem

thx for the quick reply btw.

i think i have enough linux xp tongue to fix gnome

thx for the fast reply, i will keep you posted with details about gnome

Offline

#5 2013-04-22 23:43:50

drachensnapper
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

k tty2-6 stopped working again ... but works with multi-user mode

Last edited by drachensnapper (2013-04-22 23:51:38)

Offline

#6 2013-04-23 00:04:46

drachensnapper
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

thanx again,

i solved it switching from gdm to slim

 pacman -S slim 
 systemctl disable gdm.service
 systemctl enable slim.service

Offline

#7 2013-04-23 00:35:18

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

I think slim has had its own set of problems of late.  I don't know if they have been fixed yet, as I don't use a login manager.

I actually run my graphical setup as a systemd --user session, so I have no login.  I am the only user of my machine, so I see no consequence in having no login security... that and I don't have anything of consequence on my machine in the first place.

Offline

#8 2013-04-23 03:05:28

hcra
Member
From: Oregon
Registered: 2013-04-20
Posts: 56

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

drachensnapper, see this thread #17. Option #1 Switching to SNA acceleration, described here works for an X220.

Offline

#9 2013-04-23 11:23:55

drachensnapper
Member
Registered: 2013-04-22
Posts: 9

Re: [SOLVED] Already broken!?

i switched to SNA acceleration, yea it makes the gui a whole lot faster, but didnt solve the problem with gdm.
dont really care though, slim works well enough ....

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB