You are not logged in.

#1 2013-04-23 07:49:27

sultanoswing
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 287

[SOLVED] Can't get grub menu to pause

I updated to gnome 3.8 today and now system freezes on loading gdm. Freezes at kvm: disabled by bios.

I can't access another console or do anything.

There's a probable solution in this thread: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=161964

Trouble is that I need to edit my kernel line in grub2. Problem there is that I've set grub2's timeout to zero and so the menu flashes by. I've tried left and right shift keys and escape and 'e' when the grub menu flashes up, but all to no avail.

How can I access grub2?

[edit: I can chroot in from a live USB stick, but any quicker suggestions?]

Last edited by sultanoswing (2013-04-23 09:41:09)


Arch 4.4.13-lts (x86_64) w/Gnome 3.20.2
ASUS P7P55-E-Pro, Geforce GT430, i5-750, 8GB, Samsung 830 SSD | Intel NUC 5i5RYK | ASUS ux303ua | HP Folio 13

Online

#2 2013-04-23 08:27:45

spikeh
Member
Registered: 2012-04-14
Posts: 31

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get grub menu to pause

Hi, I had the same problem as you. Solutions posted online mentioned holding left shift (and all sorts of other key combinations) but it didn't work for me. I had to edit /etc/default/grub and regenerate /boot/grub/grub.cfg from a USB environment. sad


Thinkpad T420

Offline

#3 2013-04-23 09:40:35

sultanoswing
Member
Registered: 2008-07-23
Posts: 287

Re: [SOLVED] Can't get grub menu to pause

Thanks - all done. Gotta love chroot and a live USB media. Soooo much easier than to ol' days.

Last edited by sultanoswing (2013-04-23 09:40:47)


Arch 4.4.13-lts (x86_64) w/Gnome 3.20.2
ASUS P7P55-E-Pro, Geforce GT430, i5-750, 8GB, Samsung 830 SSD | Intel NUC 5i5RYK | ASUS ux303ua | HP Folio 13

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB