You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-09 15:22:17

azucaro
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-05-03
Posts: 18

Moved rooms, internet gone

Hey everyone,

I'd like some ideas on what to check for this issue: I recently moved my box from one room to another, and now eth0 doesn't come up and dhcpd times out. Other MS machines have no problem. I have eth0="dhcp" and the gateway commented with a '!'. Here is some other info:

[ant@afzphoto ~]$ dmesg | grep eth0
eth0: RealTek RTL8139 at 0xf8d9ac00, 00:11:2f:af:9c:55, IRQ 22
eth0:  Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8101'
eth0: link down
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
[ant@afzphoto ~]$ ifconfig
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:708 (708.0 b)  TX bytes:708 (708.0 b)
[root@afzphoto ant]# route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
[root@afzphoto ant]# lspci
02:05.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (rev 10)
[root@afzphoto ant]# ping 192.168.0.1
connect: Network is unreachable

I've searched this forum and have tried all the solutions that seemed applicable, but nothing has worked. So, I'd like to ask for all of your help for some possible solutions. I am at work at the moment, but I'll be home in just a few hours to respond with any command output that is needed.

I appreciate it!


df -h /my/head

Offline

#2 2005-11-09 15:44:46

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

ifconfig eth0 up

Check module is loaded ....


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2005-11-09 16:23:38

azucaro
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-05-03
Posts: 18

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

Not getting an address:

[ant@afzphoto ~]$ su
Password: 
[root@afzphoto ant]# ifconfig eth0 up
[root@afzphoto ant]# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:2F:AF:9C:55  
          inet6 addr: fe80::211:2fff:feaf:9c55/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:22 Base address:0xac00 

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
          RX bytes:708 (708.0 b)  TX bytes:708 (708.0 b)

lsmod shows 8139too is up, which is my NIC module.


df -h /my/head

Offline

#4 2005-11-09 16:38:38

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,745

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

Emmm check /etc/resolv.conf ....

I can never get ping to work if its not set up .....

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2005-11-09 17:02:39

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

can you try restarting your router? If this works, let me know.

Offline

#6 2005-11-09 17:19:15

azucaro
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-05-03
Posts: 18

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

Ok, I'll check that once I get home.

Putting in Knoppix, this was generated in resolv.conf:

search
nameserver 192.168.0.1

I typed that into my resolv.conf before, but that didn't work. I don't know the exact contents of resolv.conf at the moment, and I'll reboot the router once I get home.


df -h /my/head

Offline

#7 2005-11-09 21:20:03

azucaro
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-05-03
Posts: 18

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

Ok, home now - sorry for the delay.

Rebooted router and ifconfig is producing the same output after restarting network (/etc/rc.d/network restart). I tried:

ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0

but neither worked.

My resolv.conf is empty at boot. *shrug* I don't know why I don't see any entries.


df -h /my/head

Offline

#8 2005-11-11 20:36:34

azucaro
Member
From: Washington, DC
Registered: 2005-05-03
Posts: 18

Re: Moved rooms, internet gone

All,

Thanks for the help. I decided to reinstall Arch with Noodle, and that did the trick. I guess I'll never know what was causing my dhcp to crap out...I have the exact same files that I did on my previous system. *shrug*

Ant


df -h /my/head

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB