You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-10 00:48:17

shadeless
Member
Registered: 2013-05-26
Posts: 58

[Solved] Having trouble using Canon LIDE 110 scanner

Hey guys,
So I'm trying to scan a picture using these instructions.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Sane

When I do scanimage -L, I get

 #scanimage -L
device `v4l:/dev/video0' is a Noname BisonCam, NB Pro virtual device
device `genesys:libusb:001:002' is a Canon LiDE 110 flatbed scanner

However, when I try sudo scanimage --format=png > test.png, I get

#sudo scanimage --format=png > test.png
scanimage: sane_start: Invalid argument

I don't even know how to handle the firmware, and I don't know if I even need it.

Canon isn't in my /usr/share/sane/ directory, so it doesn't look like I have the firmware for it. I don't know how to install it and I don't understand the wiki instructions on how to do it.

 #ls /usr/share/sane/
artec_eplus48u  epjitsu  gt68xx  snapscan  xsane

But in /etc/sane.d/genesys.conf, there is

# Canon LiDE 60
usb 0x04a9 0x221c

# Canon LiDE 100
usb 0x04a9 0x1904

# Canon LiDE 110
usb 0x04a9 0x1909

# Canon LiDE 200
usb 0x04a9 0x1905

# Canon 5600F
usb 0x04a9 0x1906

# Canon LiDE 700F

My account is part of the scanner group, so I don't think it is a permission problem.

When I do lsusb, I get

#lsusb
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04a9:1909 Canon, Inc. CanoScan LiDE 110
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 8087:0024 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 004 Device 002: ID 8087:0024 Intel Corp. Integrated Rate Matching Hub
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0003 Linux Foundation 3.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 004 Device 003: ID 5986:0401 Acer, Inc 

So I don't know what to do now.

I am also awesome wm. I think I've given all the useful information I can give. Let me know if there is anything missing.

Last edited by shadeless (2013-07-14 00:25:38)

Offline

#2 2013-07-05 11:44:53

sindhus
Member
Registered: 2013-06-09
Posts: 6

Re: [Solved] Having trouble using Canon LIDE 110 scanner

Hi! did you find a solution for this? I am planning to buy Cannon LIDE 110 scanner in sometime and am running Arch of course. Thanks!

Offline

#3 2013-07-05 14:29:19

shadeless
Member
Registered: 2013-05-26
Posts: 58

Re: [Solved] Having trouble using Canon LIDE 110 scanner

No one has gotten back to me and I haven't tried again since. Unfortunately, I'm away on vacation and won't be able to try again until next Wednesday. I'll definitely tell you how it goes the second time.

Offline

#4 2013-07-14 00:25:19

shadeless
Member
Registered: 2013-05-26
Posts: 58

Re: [Solved] Having trouble using Canon LIDE 110 scanner

I don't understand why but I don't run into problems anymore. Weird...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB