You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-23 02:30:41

mshan
Member
Registered: 2013-05-05
Posts: 105

[Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

I have archlinux-2013.04.01-dual.iso while the latest release is archlinux-2013.06.01-dual.iso.

Is there any way to upgrade my archlinux-2013.04.01-dual.iso to the latest release, archlinux-2013.06.01-dual.iso?
If it is not possible, can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?
If yes, please help me with tips and tricks to use this old iso effectively.

If it is just to install regularly and just run pacman -Syn post installation,
how mach estimated MB do I have to download for upgrade process (running pacman -Syn)?
(because internet connection is a bit expensive here smile)

Last edited by mshan (2013-06-23 02:49:22)


Amazing !

Offline

#2 2013-06-23 02:33:36

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,691

Re: [Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

It won't make a difference. Anything after last July is a "netinstall", it downloads the latest packages so it always installs the latest version of all packages, no mater when the disk image was made.

Offline

#3 2013-06-23 02:33:39

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

It is going to be the same no matter what becuase there are no packages on the iso anyway.  It is always a netinstall, so whether you use the one from January, or March or the current one, you will end up with the same up-to-date instalaltion.

Edit: Snaked by THREE SECONDS!

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2013-06-23 02:44:24)

Offline

#4 2013-06-23 02:40:46

mshan
Member
Registered: 2013-05-05
Posts: 105

Re: [Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

oh! thanks for the most fastest responses in linux world.
answers came before I finished my editing.
thank u smile


Amazing !

Offline

#5 2013-06-23 15:22:12

cedeel
Member
From: ~
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 171
Website

Re: [Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

Perhaps you want to use

pacman -Syu

instead.

Offline

#6 2013-06-23 15:35:52

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [Solved] can I use the old iso I have to install arch on my machine?

cedeel wrote:

Perhaps you want to use

pacman -Syu

instead.

Though I am sure this was a typo on the OP's part, and he/she should definitely be using the -Syu (rather than the -Syn typo), there is no '-n' within the --sync (-S) options, so it would have just errored out.  Thanfully, it does not just update the databases and then do nothing with the 'n', as that would likely lead to partial updates, and in turn more threads about how people's system is borked because they selectively update packages.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB