You are not logged in.

#1 2013-06-28 07:19:04

hypoglycemic
Member
Registered: 2010-01-14
Posts: 25

[Solved] ISO fails to load /run/archo/iso/bootmnt/arch/aitab

I have a new laptop that for the first time (for me) has efi enabled. It is a Samsung RC530.

I have downloaded and setup an iso image (2013.06.01-dual.iso, md5 checks out OK) on a USB following this guide: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Un … B_from_ISO

The image on the disk boots and attempts to load the base system but I run into the aforementioned problem. Image below for full details. If I logout twice it stack traces (also included below).

I think it didnt actually mount the image properly but thinks it did. Im not too sure. Still learning the nitty grity of loading this sort of thing.

http://i.imgur.com/gFtnZZF.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/uwsCtTm.jpg




-- mod edit: read the Forum Etiquette and only post thumbnails http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/For … s_and_Code [jwr] --

Last edited by hypoglycemic (2013-06-30 04:56:32)

Offline

#2 2013-06-29 08:16:24

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 331

Re: [Solved] ISO fails to load /run/archo/iso/bootmnt/arch/aitab

Doing some Googling:
http://bbs.archbang.org/viewtopic.php?id=3593
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=136298

It seems the error occurs if somewhere on your harddisk the label of the used iso is present; the wrong iso is booted.

Offline

#3 2013-06-30 04:56:08

hypoglycemic
Member
Registered: 2010-01-14
Posts: 25

Re: [Solved] ISO fails to load /run/archo/iso/bootmnt/arch/aitab

That appers to have bben the proble. Thanks henk for sorting it.

I had some existing partitions named the same as the boot image.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB