You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-01 20:33:56

alocacoc
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-06-27
Posts: 80

[Solved] fstab problem

Hello,
I want to mount the dvd drive, which is sr0 to the mountpoint /mnt/dvd/

I tried to add this command to fstab:

/dev/sr0        /mnt/dvd        auto    auto,user,rw    0 0   

But when I do so, Arch will go into the emergency mode straight after boot.

Thanks.

Last edited by alocacoc (2013-07-03 20:58:01)

Offline

#2 2013-07-01 20:37:45

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,751
Website

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

Is there a data disk in the drive when you boot?  If not, then this is to be expected.

I think you'd at least want noauto in the options rather than auto.  But also I'm curious why you would want to do this in the firstplace.  Do you regularly use data dvds, and do you want them always to be mounted at boot?

Last edited by Trilby (2013-07-01 20:38:22)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2013-07-01 20:38:36

Roken
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2012-01-16
Posts: 731

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

if you are using systemd, take it out of fstab and let nature take it's course. I have no entry for my dvd in fstab and is works just fine.


[img=Speedtest]http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/5145583518[/img]

Nvidia GTX 670 2Gb, AMD Phenom II X4 (965BE) @ 3.6 Ghz (Overclocked) 8GB RAM
Linux user #545703

Offline

#4 2013-07-01 20:39:57

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 332

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

from this page

/dev/sr0 	/media/sr0 	auto 	ro,noauto,user,exec 	0 0

Offline

#5 2013-07-01 20:50:35

graysky
Member
From: The worse toilet in Scotland
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,813
Website

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

@henk - I think that page is pretty dated... as Roken suggested, there is not a need to have an fstab entry when using systemd (perhaps even without it).


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#6 2013-07-01 20:56:11

henk
Member
From: Weert, Netherlands
Registered: 2013-01-01
Posts: 332

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

Yeah,

Even today, in 2010

didn't see that one.......
sorry for mentioning it.

Offline

#7 2013-07-01 21:41:44

alocacoc
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-06-27
Posts: 80

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

Yes, I had no data disc inside the drive.

I just used this entry before I switched to Arch in my old distribution which did not use systemd but openrc where it worked well with this command.

Without an fstab entry it works just fine. I somehow had the idea to have all drives mounted at /mnt is normal.

Maybe I just let it go and let the system mount it wherever it wants it to be.

Thanks for your answers.

Offline

#8 2013-07-01 22:23:32

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

The thing is, you can't mount a drive. You can only mount a file system. So in this case, there is nothing to mount...

I am not sure why systemd drops you to emergency mode in this case - that seems wrong to me. But I would expect it to cause problems even if just delay on boot.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#9 2013-07-01 23:06:53

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,751
Website

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

cfr wrote:

I am not sure why systemd drops you to emergency mode in this case - that seems wrong to me.

Because of the 'auto' option used - this is why the recommendation was to use 'noauto'.

Systemd mounts all the partitions in fstab, it can't know which ones are essential or not unless you tell it.  If you lie to it by saying that is an essential filesystem, then mounting the filesystems fails - and many services depend on properly mounted filesystems.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#10 2013-07-02 01:14:04

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

Yes but if it is a file system on an external disk, for example, it waits for a very long time (around 5 mins) and then tries to continue so I don't see why it reacts differently in this case. It just seems inconsistent.

EDIT: Or is it because of the actual use of 'auto' as opposed to just the absence of 'noauto' which is what I was thinking of?

Last edited by cfr (2013-07-02 01:15:18)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#11 2013-07-03 20:57:39

alocacoc
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-06-27
Posts: 80

Re: [Solved] fstab problem

Changing it to "noauto" worked, changed it back to "auto" and it goes to emergency mode again (unless a medium is present, see post #2).

My well working command is now:

/dev/sr0        /mnt/dvd        auto    rw,noauto,user,exec    0 0

and once I put in a medium, it will mount it automatically to /mnt/dvd

Thank you for your answers.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB