You are not logged in.

#1 2013-07-03 13:38:23

Emmamila
Member
From: Conway, SC
Registered: 2013-07-03
Posts: 2

XFCE4 Mixer: ALSA Generic Card Names Cause Conflict

I can not change the default device with XFCE4's audio mixer.  Other applications such as Rhythmbox have no problem selecting my default device defined in the asoundrc configuration.  I believe it's due to the property value in xfce4-mixer > sound-card being a string while both cards are identified as HD-Audio Generic (Alsa mixer).

aplay -l

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC269VC Analog [ALC269VC Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

/proc/asound/cards

 0 [Generic        ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0x90444000 irq 43
 1 [Generic_1      ]: HDA-Intel - HD-Audio Generic
                      HD-Audio Generic at 0x90440000 irq 16

I thought my next step would be changing the sound card order like the instructions say here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ad … sound_card.  It seems both cards are using the same module?

lsmod | grep snd

snd_hda_intel          35816  2 
snd_hda_codec         145920  1 snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6364  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                76860  2 snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc          7330  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              18687  1 snd_pcm
snd                    58893  9 snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
soundcore               5418  1 snd

Last edited by Emmamila (2013-07-03 15:20:35)

Offline

#2 2013-07-03 14:54:17

felipe
Member
Registered: 2013-06-29
Posts: 59

Re: XFCE4 Mixer: ALSA Generic Card Names Cause Conflict

install pulseaudio

Offline

#3 2013-07-03 15:15:36

Emmamila
Member
From: Conway, SC
Registered: 2013-07-03
Posts: 2

Re: XFCE4 Mixer: ALSA Generic Card Names Cause Conflict

felipe wrote:

install pulseaudio

I have installed PulseAudio and it resolves the issue when PulseAudio doesn't fail to start or crash.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB