You are not logged in.

#1 2005-11-22 19:27:41

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Hplip Problem printing

Hi

After the recent change to hplip my HP 3650 printer is not working through hp interface.
I can select it in cups but only through usb.

I ran

/usr/share/hplip/probe
 HP Linux Imaging and Printing System (ver. 0.9.6)
 Device Detection (Probe) Utility ver. 1.3

 Copyright (c) 2003-5 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, LP
 This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
 This is free software, and you are welcome to distribute it
 under certain conditions. See COPYING file for more details.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/hp-probe", line 137, in ?
    hpssd_sock.connect( ( prop.hpssd_host, prop.hpssd_port ) )
  File "<string>", line 1, in connect
socket.gaierror: (-2, 'Name or service not known')

And running

hp-toolbox
 HP Linux Imaging and Printing System (ver. 0.9.6)
 HP Device Manager ver. 6.0

 Copyright (c) 2003-5 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, LP
 This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
 This is free software, and you are welcome to distribute it
 under certain conditions. See COPYING file for more details.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/hp-toolbox", line 274, in ?
    sys.exit(main(sys.argv[1:]))
  File "/usr/bin/hp-toolbox", line 237, in main
    client = tbx_client()
  File "/usr/bin/hp-toolbox", line 74, in __init__
    self.connect((prop.hpssd_host, prop.hpssd_port))
  File "/usr/share/hplip/base/async_qt.py", line 190, in connect
    err = self.socket.connect_ex( address )
  File "<string>", line 1, in connect_ex
socket.gaierror: (-2, 'Name or service not known')

I have set hplip cups to load in rc.conf
I also noticed that in shutdown hpssd fails to stop.

Can someone help me?
Thank you in advance.


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#2 2005-11-27 07:52:50

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

Hi
I just upgraded to the latest hplip via pacman -Syu
Nothing really changed
Only
hptoolbox gives
HP Linux Imaging and Printing System (ver. 0.9.7)
HP Device Manager ver. 6.0

Copyright (c) 2003-5 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, LP
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
This is free software, and you are welcome to distribute it
under certain conditions. See COPYING file for more details.

[ERROR]: Unable to connect to HPLIP I/O. Check and make sure HPLIP is running.
[ERROR]: Aborting.

I load hplip before cups in /etc/rc.conf and I swa that on boot everything seems ok. Could it be a firewall related problem because I am running firestarter or is it irrelevant.
My printer is connected via usb.

Any help?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#3 2005-12-01 15:37:11

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

Can someone help me?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#4 2005-12-01 17:35:06

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: Hplip Problem printing

do you start the hplip daemon in rc.conf?

Offline

#5 2005-12-01 19:54:05

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

Thank you for your reply.

I load hplip in rc.conf before cups.
I can only set and print only through the usb interface but through the hp frontend no device is found. And I also cannot accesss hp-toolbox and also hp-probe shows only what I have posted previously.

Any ideas?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#6 2005-12-01 20:44:49

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,261

Re: Hplip Problem printing

start portmap then hplip then cups
and if you don't use cups and udev from testing please connect your printer powered on to your pc before cups is started.
greetings
tpowa

Offline

#7 2005-12-02 12:33:37

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hwd network netfs acpid portmap dbus hal firestarter crond sensors hplip cups)

This is the line I use in rc.conf.
I don't use [testing].
My Printer is always on. I could print befora hpijs change to hplip and I can print now without any problems.
The problem is I cannot use the hplip frontend and the hp-toolbox to make changes to my printer settings. And I want to know if using hplip frontend makes color-photo printing better.


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#8 2005-12-23 10:31:40

mouse256
Member
From: Antwerpen, Belgium
Registered: 2005-08-24
Posts: 247

Re: Hplip Problem printing

exactly the same problem here (I'm having a hp deskjet 3650)

I also don't know a solution, no more ideas?
(I am using udev from testing)

Offline

#9 2005-12-24 13:58:45

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

Thank you for replying.
It must be HP 3650 related. I haven't found a solution yet.

If anyone could help us?


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#10 2005-12-24 15:30:55

scarecrow
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2004-11-18
Posts: 714

Re: Hplip Problem printing

Can you print as root?

Myself had similar problems with both printer and scanner after switching to udev .78 (which deprecated hotplug): They were only usable as root. Somehow I managed my cups/turboprint Epson Pixma printer, but for my scanner I could only find a "dirty" solution (as sane currently expects many things done via the non-existing hotplug):

[root@desktop ~]# lsusb
Bus 005 Device 004: ID 04b4:6830 Cypress Semiconductor Corp. USB-2.0 IDE Adapter
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 003 Device 004: ID 0409:0059 NEC Corp. HighSpeed Hub
Bus 003 Device 003: ID 03eb:3301 Atmel Corp. 4-port Hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04b8:010a Seiko Epson Corp. Perfection 1640SU
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
[root@desktop ~]# chmod 666 /proc/bus/usb/001/002

After that, the scanner works fine as user. I guess the same thing can be applied for other USB devices as well, including printers, if there's no other way out.
I know it's a far than ideal solution, but I couldn't invent something more clever...


Microshaft delenda est

Offline

#11 2005-12-24 20:03:05

giorgosc61
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-27
Posts: 140

Re: Hplip Problem printing

I seem to be misunderstood.

I can print great in my Arch Installation as user. I have setup cups and I use Kprinter under KDE v3.5 and I CAN PRINT like I could before the change to hplip.

The problem is as posted above that I cannot access my printer by hpdevice but ONLY by usb. That's why hp-probe hp-toolbox and the others are not working.

It seems to be a 3650 related problem but even googling cannot provide any information that could be useful.

Thank you for your replies.
Any ideas are greatly appreciated.


Powered by Arch Linux

Offline

#12 2005-12-24 22:26:02

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,210

Re: Hplip Problem printing

It's not HP 3650 related, i have the same problems with a HP 400 and HP PSC1510.

Neither of them work with the hp tools in hplip, but both work fine over usb/parallel.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#13 2006-01-11 22:36:38

hotsauce
Member
From: Ann Arbor
Registered: 2005-12-28
Posts: 124

Re: Hplip Problem printing

same problem here with Deskjet 3745

Edit: the following steps make my hp-toolbox work

/etc/rc.d/cups stop
/etc/rc.d/hplip restart
/etc/rc.d/cups start

Now I need to figure out why it bugs at startup...

Offline

#14 2006-01-11 23:12:13

hotsauce
Member
From: Ann Arbor
Registered: 2005-12-28
Posts: 124

Re: Hplip Problem printing

I have found a temporary fix:

put ! in front of both cups and hplip in the daemons array of /etc/rc.conf so that they don't start at boot and add the lines

/etc/rc.d/hplip start
/etc/rc.d/cups start

so that both services start at the end of the boot process.  I don't know if there's a better fix, but that works for me. I figure even if all the output for HP stuff showed ok at startup, hplip must not have loaded correctly...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB