You are not logged in.

#1 2013-08-04 11:35:21

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

java-runtime package

hi folks,

recently I've updated my system and watching pacman's output I've noticed a strange thing:

some package has as optional dependency a package called [java-runtime].

the problem is: there isn't any package with that name !!!

why ???

thank you


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#2 2013-08-04 11:39:44

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,433

Re: java-runtime package

It's a virtual package:

$ pacman -S java-runtime
resolving dependencies...
looking for inter-conflicts...

Packages (3):

Name                         New Version      Net Change  Download Size

extra/ca-certificates-java   20121112+nmu2-2  0.01 MiB         0.01 MiB
extra/jre7-openjdk-headless  7.u40_2.4.1-2    73.33 MiB       42.77 MiB
extra/jre7-openjdk           7.u40_2.4.1-2    0.50 MiB         0.17 MiB

Edit:

$ pacman -Si jre7-openjdk | grep Provides
Provides       : java-runtime=7

In cases like this, it's good to look around and run e.g.

$ pacman -Ssq java-runtime
jre7-openjdk
jre7-openjdk-headless

Edit 2 : Less ? and ! please.

Last edited by karol (2013-08-04 11:43:48)

Offline

#3 2013-08-04 12:52:33

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: java-runtime package

ok, but why does pacman not report the dependency as [installed]?

Last edited by nTia89 (2013-08-04 12:53:34)


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

#4 2013-08-04 14:23:37

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,433

Re: java-runtime package

Hmmm, you're right:

# pacman -S java-runtime
...
<installed OK>
# pacman -S fatrat
...
Optional dependencies for fatrat
    geoip: GeoIP support [installed]
    java-runtime: Java plugins

Good question - worth opening a feature request.


Edit: Found something else:

$ pacman -S java-runtime
warning: jre7-openjdk-7.u40_2.4.1-2 is up to date -- reinstalling
...
$ pacman -Rsn java-runtime
error: target not found: java-runtime

Looks like 'provides' work only in certain way.

Last edited by karol (2013-08-04 14:41:18)

Offline

#5 2013-08-04 14:44:23

nTia89
Banned
From: varese, italy
Registered: 2008-12-22
Posts: 1,230

Re: java-runtime package

thank you karol, I opened an issue in our bugtracker:

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/36412


+pc: custom | AMD Opteron 175 | nForce4 Ultra | 2GB ram DDR400 | nVidia 9800GT 1GB | ArchLinux x86_64 w/ openbox
+laptop: Apple | MacBook (2,1) | 2GB ram | Mac OS X 10.4 -> DIED
+ultrabook: Dell | XPS 13 (9343) | 8GB ram | 256GB ssd | FullHD display | Windows 8.1 64bit ArchLinux x86_64 w/ Gnome

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB