You are not logged in.

#1 2013-08-19 02:15:14

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

[SOLVED] Only one video card detected

Hello there,

I'm trying to get Arch Linux working successfully in a multi-monitor setup and have run into a snag.

I have both on-board video (Intel HD Graphics 4000 from a Core i5 3570K chip) and a PCI-Express video card (nVidia GTS 450).

On the nVidia card, I have two monitors plugged in (DVI), and on the on-board graphics, I have one monitor plugged in (also DVI).

Now, when I'm booted up into my Arch system, I am only able to see the nVidia card.  An 'lspci' reveals that it finds the nvidia card, but not the Intel one.  I'm loaded up in X just fine with both monitors on the nVidia card.

I've also booted up an Ubuntu live CD just to see what it would see -- it can see the 3rd monitor, but when I try to activate it, it seems to crash.  I have a Win7 system also setup on this same PC and it's using all 3 monitors without any issues, so I know it's not a hardware issue.

Can someone help me figure out what the next step might be?

Last edited by Berix (2013-08-20 15:09:59)

Offline

#2 2013-08-19 19:15:07

olive
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1,485

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

I have not such a configuration now (but I soon will have, when my new PC will arrive :-) ). But have you read https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Multihead ?

Offline

#3 2013-08-19 19:25:12

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

I have read through that, yes -- I'm actually using the RandR method to get 2 of my monitors setup the way I want, and that works great.

My issue seems to be that, in this booted linux system, it doesn't seem to even acknowledge the existence of the on-board Intel graphics adapter.  lspci doesn't see it, and when I run "xrandr", it doesn't see the display hooked up to it either.

I know that this motherboard (intel Z77 chipset) supports simultaneous onboard and discrete graphics since I've got it working in Windows.

I just can't seem to find the missing piece of the puzzle to make this work in linux.

Offline

#4 2013-08-19 19:41:07

olive
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1,485

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

Berix wrote:

I have read through that, yes -- I'm actually using the RandR method to get 2 of my monitors setup the way I want, and that works great.

My issue seems to be that, in this booted linux system, it doesn't seem to even acknowledge the existence of the on-board Intel graphics adapter.  lspci doesn't see it, and when I run "xrandr", it doesn't see the display hooked up to it either.

I know that this motherboard (intel Z77 chipset) supports simultaneous onboard and discrete graphics since I've got it working in Windows.

I just can't seem to find the missing piece of the puzzle to make this work in linux.

I see, sorry you mentioned that your second card is not even seen by lspci. Unless this problem is solved, the rest will,likely do not work. Do you see your second graphic card from the lspci of the Ubuntu CD? You say that at least it detects it. Has there any Bios option related to that? I think that the Bios disable by default the onboard graphic card (in order that it works out of the box using only the additional card).

Last edited by olive (2013-08-19 19:44:22)

Offline

#5 2013-08-19 19:44:25

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

olive wrote:

I see, sorry you mentioned that your second card is not even seen by lspci. Unless this problem is solved, the rest will,likely do not work. Do you see your second graphic card from the lspci of the Ubuntu CD? You say that at least it detects it.

Hmm, that's a good question!  I'll check as soon as I'm able to this evening.  I've also got a few other distros lined up to check as well.  I'll post back here with my results.

Thanks!!

Offline

#6 2013-08-20 00:03:14

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

OK so I did a little bit of testing -- I couldn't seem to get any linux to see both video cards in an 'lspci' listing.

I fiddled around with some settings in BIOS, and updated to the most recent BIOS for my motherboard (Asrock Z77 Extreme4), and that made no difference.

I changed the 'Primary Graphics Adapter' in my BIOS from 'PCI Express' to 'Onboard', and now all I get is the one monitor that's hooked up to the onboard adapter.  What is interesting, though, is that now 'lspci' reports both adapters:

$ lspci|grep VGA
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTS 450 Rev. 2] (rev a1)

xrandr however, only sees the 1 monitor...

$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 32767 x 32767
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 376mm x 301mm
   1280x1024      60.0*+
   1152x864       75.0  
   1024x768       75.1     75.0     60.0  
   832x624        74.6  
   800x600        75.0     60.3  
   640x480        75.0     60.0  
   720x400        70.1  
DP1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

I'll be the first to admit that I really don't know what I'm looking at here, or what my options are...

Last edited by Berix (2013-08-20 12:32:12)

Offline

#7 2013-08-20 02:55:59

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

Well, forgive my newbish-ness -- the other video card actually does show up in lspci, it's just not listed as a "VGA Compatible Controller" -- it shows up as a "Display controller"

As for getting it to work the way I want -- I think I got xorg setup in xinerama mode -- couldn't figure out how to get it to work with RandR -- I might go post this in a more appropriate forum.

Here are the relevant lines from my lspci:

00:02.0 Display controller: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v2/3rd Gen Core processor Graphics Controller (rev 09)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF116 [GeForce GTS 450 Rev. 2] (rev a1)

For reference, here's the config file I used to get it working:

Section "Device"
	Identifier "Intel HD"
	Driver "intel"
	BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier "GTS 450-1"
	Driver "nouveau"
	BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
	Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier "GTS 450-2"
	Driver "nouveau"
	BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
	Screen 1
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "LG"
	Option "DPMS"
	HorizSync 30-70
	VertRefresh 50-160
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "Samsung1"
	Option "DPMS"
	HorizSync 30-70
	VertRefresh 50-160
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "Samsung2"
	Option "DPMS"
	HorizSync 30-70
	VertRefresh 50-160
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "LEFT SCREEN"
	Device "Intel HD"
	Monitor "LG"
	DefaultDepth 16
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		1
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		4
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		8
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		15
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		16
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "MIDDLE SCREEN"
	Device "GTS 450-1"
	Monitor "Samsung1"
	DefaultDepth 16
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		1
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		4
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		8
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		15
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		16
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "RIGHT SCREEN"
	Device "GTS 450-2"
	Monitor "Samsung2"
	DefaultDepth 16
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		1
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		4
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		8
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		15
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		16
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Depth		24
		Modes		"1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier "Dual Screen"
	Screen 0 "MIDDLE SCREEN" 0 0
	Screen 1 "LEFT SCREEN" LeftOf "MIDDLE SCREEN"
	Screen 2 "RIGHT SCREEN" RightOf "MIDDLE SCREEN"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
	Option "xinerama"	"on"
EndSection

Last edited by Berix (2013-08-20 12:31:48)

Offline

#8 2013-08-20 04:05:59

olive
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 1,485

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

Humm... A little google,  I have found this link: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 0#p1314360 ; but apparently you figure out yourself the relevant information (making the onboard the primary adapter and I suppose the secondary adapter is enabled: double check it). It is difficult to help you further at distance. I would try to locate the problem, more precisely. With this Bios configuration, try to configure Xorg to use only the external card: just in order to know if it is still useable. I do not know your card, but all the DP and HDMI seen as disconnected by xrandr belongs to the onboard card or xrandr at least detect the second card (but refuses to acknowledge it is connected)? Also why you have three device section? One device section relates to one graphic card. You have put two identical sections (with a different identifier) for your external card, it does not seem right.

Edited: A little googling gave me that link that apparently have achieved exactly what you want: http://zachstechnotes.blogspot.be/2012/ … -w520.html

Maybe try with the nvidia driver instead of nouveau.

Last edited by olive (2013-08-20 04:19:56)

Offline

#9 2013-08-20 11:44:07

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

Thanks olive,

I put the two device sections in there because I was following someone else's post -- he had two device sections, one with "screen 0" and one with "screen 1" (I guess to identify both screens since I can't use xrandr?) - Similar to the way the guy has the devices laid out in the post you linked also.  My setup seems to work using this method, although I've read that Xinerama may be on its way out in favor of xrandr?  Kind of confusing seeing as I can't get xrandr to do the same thing as Xinerama.

Offline

#10 2013-08-20 12:25:02

clfarron4
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2013-06-28
Posts: 2,163
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

@Berix Hi there, before a moderator comes along and gives you an official warning, you probably want to be using code tags instead of the quote tags for posting lots of code.


Claire is fine.
Problems? I have dysgraphia, so clear and concise please.
My public GPG key for package signing
My x86_64 package repository

Offline

#11 2013-08-20 12:32:33

Berix
Member
Registered: 2013-08-19
Posts: 8

Re: [SOLVED] Only one video card detected

clfarron4 wrote:

@Berix Hi there, before a moderator comes along and gives you an official warning, you probably want to be using code tags instead of the quote tags for posting lots of code.

Oops, my bad -- posts have been edited accordingly.

Thanks for the heads-up.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB