You are not logged in.

#1 2005-12-09 17:04:38

RobK
Member
Registered: 2005-12-07
Posts: 121

Using archie to install arch?

I see that the archie LiveCD has an install script to install on the HD.

Do I need to download the arch install CD to install arch?  Or can I use the archie LiveCD (which will do some hardware autodeceting for me).

Are there are cons in using the archie LiveCD?

Rob

Offline

#2 2005-12-09 17:22:14

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: Using archie to install arch?

Yeah, hd-install doesn't work brilliantly yet! smile

Have a look for archbootstrap and tarbuild (i think) - that's a good way of installing from within another running distro - i use archbootstrap all the time to do installs and i think that should work with from within archie just fine smile

Offline

#3 2005-12-09 18:42:51

RobK
Member
Registered: 2005-12-07
Posts: 121

Re: Using archie to install arch?

Where are the archbootstrap and tarball?  On the arch Installation CD?

I have a working Slackware based distro wtking on my PC.  But I was told it  is best to reformat the partitions and do a fresh install to move to arch. 

Since I have a archie LiveCD, I though I might use that.  But it looks like it might be best for me to download and use the arch 0.7 install CD.

Rob

Offline

#4 2005-12-09 19:50:14

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Offline

#5 2005-12-09 20:10:18

RobK
Member
Registered: 2005-12-07
Posts: 121

Re: Using archie to install arch?

Thanks.  That is what I needed to know! 

Rob

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB