You are not logged in.

#1 2013-10-07 18:03:47

foobrain
Member
Registered: 2013-09-29
Posts: 2

GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Hello,

I've just upgraded to GNOME 3.10 from 3.8, and it seems that if you're using it with multiple monitors, there will be lots of artifacts in the screen. Disabling and enabling an output in the Displays control panel works around this issue. If I log in again, I have to toggle the displays again. This is happening on two of my machines. One is a Thinkpad X220 (Intel HD 3000 graphics), and the other is a Thinkpad T430 (NVIDIA 5400M graphics); both are docked; the X220 is using DVI output, and the T430 is using DisplayPort; I haven't tested VGA output or tested without the dock; using both machines with the laptop's built-in monitor works fine. Could not find anything on these forums or the GNOME bugzilla; posting here first in the hope this is an Arch thing. Is this a known problem?

Offline

#2 2013-10-07 18:21:02

mapintar
Member
Registered: 2010-04-17
Posts: 50

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same ploblem here.

Temporary solution:

xrandr --noprimary

Offline

#3 2013-10-07 18:33:27

stickyboy
Member
From: София
Registered: 2009-08-18
Posts: 7
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

mapintar wrote:

Same ploblem here.

Temporary solution:

xrandr --noprimary

Wow, I just upgraded too and it was buggy like crazy.  With multiple monitors I was getting stuff like this:

http://i.imgur.com/48GNT3I.jpg

But the screenshot shows it even better than it really was!  For now I guess I need to use the xrandr solution from mapintar.  This machine is an Ivy Bridge Samsung Series 9 laptop with Intel HD 4000.  I mainly use the machine with HDMI connected to an external monitor.

Offline

#4 2013-10-07 19:16:00

rukolonist
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2013-10-07
Posts: 1
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I have the same bug. But if I detach and then attach second monitor, artifacts disappeared for current session.

Last edited by rukolonist (2013-10-07 19:16:33)

Offline

#5 2013-10-07 20:00:15

draptik
Member
Registered: 2012-07-13
Posts: 8

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I have the same problem with my dual head setup (foobrain's link http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUSSslzYrrs and stickyboys' link http://i.imgur.com/48GNT3I.jpg)

Aside from the previous workarounds (which also work for me), I found that changing the order of monitors in the 'new' gnome-GUI monitor settings dialog also works... with the same drawback: Bug is back after reboot.

$ lspci -k | grep -A 2 -i "VGA"
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107 [GeForce GTX 650] (rev a1)
    Subsystem: ZOTAC International (MCO) Ltd. Device 2263
    Kernel driver in use: nvidia

$ pacman -Ss nvidia | grep -i 'install'
extra/libcl 1.1-3 [Installiert]
extra/libvdpau 0.7-1 [Installiert]
extra/nvidia 325.15-9 [Installiert]
extra/nvidia-libgl 325.15-1 [Installiert]
extra/nvidia-utils 325.15-1 [Installiert]
multilib/lib32-nvidia-libgl 325.15-1 [Installiert]
multilib/lib32-nvidia-utils 325.15-1 [Installiert]

Offline

#6 2013-10-07 20:59:37

Smoerrebroed
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-07-24
Posts: 83

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I can't confirm this on my systems (at first I thought the display was messed up but that was only the new default background image which looks a bit like a very low quality jpeg). Both my desktop (GTX 465) and ThinkPad (NVS 4200M) are just fine with two displays.

Cheers

Smoerrebroed

Offline

#7 2013-10-07 21:08:16

themusicalduck
Member
Registered: 2011-07-04
Posts: 105

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I'm having this problem as well, with Nvidia proprietary. Most of my icons have disappeared too and are replaced by red crosses or just blank white rectangles.

Last edited by themusicalduck (2013-10-07 21:08:34)

Offline

#8 2013-10-08 06:32:16

Smoerrebroed
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-07-24
Posts: 83

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Well, even if I'm not affected: The proprietary driver seems to become worse with every new iteration. Amazing. hmm

Offline

#9 2013-10-08 06:59:09

phw
Member
Registered: 2013-05-27
Posts: 318

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same issues with a dual monitor setup here, but it's probably not driver related (using an intel card, not nvidia here).

I had Gnome 3.10 running for a while but downgraded again due to this issue. But I will go with the arch stable repository now. I hope this gets fixed, until then the workarounds do for me.

Offline

#10 2013-10-08 07:04:52

ScionicSpectre
Member
Registered: 2011-06-25
Posts: 98

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I don't know if this will be very helpful, but I use two monitors daily with GNOME 3.10 (from the gnome-unstable repo) on Ivy Bridge. I'm not seeing any artifacts- everything is running as smoothly as 3.8 without any visual glitches. I no longer own any of the earlier HD cards, so it may have something to do with SNA on the earlier generations. When I had an Ironlake GPU, I had similar issues while using SNA acceleration instead of UXA, so it may be useful to switch the method in the short term.

Last edited by ScionicSpectre (2013-10-08 07:05:29)

Offline

#11 2013-10-08 07:19:00

phw
Member
Registered: 2013-05-27
Posts: 318

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

ScionicSpectre wrote:

I had similar issues while using SNA acceleration instead of UXA, so it may be useful to switch the method in the short term.

I don't think this is the issue here. I already have set the acceleration mode to UXA due to different rendering problems (a known upstream bug, looks like it will be resolved soon).

The issue I experience is similar to what you see in the screenshot stickyboy posted above. When I log in  with both monitors attached the primary screen (doesn't matter which monitor this is, just which monitor is set as primary) does not display the background image and windows displayed on that screen leave copies of themselves while dragging. The secondary monitor works fine. When attaching the external monitor after login or changing the screen settings the issue gets fixed and works until the next login.

When I am back at the affected laptop I will report this issue upstream, if there is not already a bug report for it.

Offline

#12 2013-10-08 11:47:03

conley
Member
Registered: 2013-01-09
Posts: 18

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I'm also not seeing this issue with Intel Sandybridge and two monitors with SNA acceleration. I'm not sure where the problem lies...

Offline

#13 2013-10-08 12:37:10

nitralime
Member
Registered: 2009-12-30
Posts: 63

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I have exactly the same problems in Gnome Desktop as reported by "foobrain" plus some additional instabilities and crashes!
I'm using only one monitor. The problem seems to be not specific to multiple monitors!!

I usually use E17 as my default desktop. After the last update (including GNOME 3.10) I have also a problem
with my E17. The mouse pointer is not visible anymore.

Any idea how to fix this problem!

PS: The workaround in https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1334401 solved my problem with invisible cursor!

Last edited by nitralime (2013-10-09 14:13:33)

Offline

#14 2013-10-08 13:11:18

B_Lizzard
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2006-07-16
Posts: 11

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same issue here, but artifacts only pop up if I disable the second screen. This is on an Nvidia 640, latest binary drivers. No issues on 3.8 either.

Offline

#15 2013-10-08 14:20:55

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 335
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I also use both e17 and gnome-shell.
I can report that the multiple monitor issue occurs on gnome-shell 3.10, but not on e17.
It did not happen on gnome-shell 3.8.
I am using  r600g on an ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3650.

Offline

#16 2013-10-08 14:30:32

nitralime
Member
Registered: 2009-12-30
Posts: 63

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

nitralime wrote:

I have exactly the same problems as reported by "foobrain" plus some additional instabilities and crashes!
I usually use E17 as my default desktop. After the last update (including GNOME 3.10) I have also a problem
with my E17. The mouse pointer is not visible anymore.

Any idea how to fix this problem!

I have found out that the problem with invisible mouse cursor in E17 is caused by GNOME Settings Daemon.
By deactivating it in Startup Applications in E17 the mouse works properly again!

Offline

#17 2013-10-08 15:00:03

isaacaggrey
Member
Registered: 2012-06-01
Posts: 4

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

I can confirm I have the same issues with multiple monitors. Disabling and enabling one of the monitors seems to be a temporary fix (haven't tried the xrandr method).

$ lspci -k | grep -A 2 -i "VGA"                                     ~
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF108GL [Quadro 600] (rev a1)
        Subsystem: NVIDIA Corporation Device 0835
        Kernel driver in use: nvidia

$ pacman -Ss nvidia | grep -i 'install'
extra/libvdpau 0.7-1 [installed]
extra/nvidia 325.15-9 [installed]
extra/nvidia-libgl 325.15-1 [installed]
extra/nvidia-utils 325.15-1 [installed]

Offline

#18 2013-10-08 16:40:57

Muflone
Trusted User (TU)
From: Italy
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 78
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Issue confirmed for the same configuration:
Dual monitors setup and nvidia 325.15 drivers

Offline

#19 2013-10-08 16:55:04

Frezeeer
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 22

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same issue with an Intel card.
Here is my work around: I open XBMC, and then log out, then I open Gnome. Then everything works.

Offline

#20 2013-10-08 20:49:52

NSky
Member
From: Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Registered: 2012-06-22
Posts: 14

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same here with intel sandybridge

Offline

#21 2013-10-10 01:20:33

Vash63
Member
Registered: 2012-09-22
Posts: 29

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same issue here on Nvidia. Bug report on Gnome's tracker looks like 100% of the users are on Arch so I suspect it's distro specific.

Offline

#22 2013-10-10 02:51:59

benalexau
Member
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 13

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Appears to be https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=709313 for those who wish to CC upstream.

Offline

#23 2013-10-10 09:08:27

pjparker
Member
Registered: 2013-10-10
Posts: 1

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same issues with external primary HDMI-0 monitor
workaround

xrandr --noprimary && xrandr --output HDMI-0 --mode 1920x1080 --primary

Guess adjusted workarounds also work for other settings the once i tired worked

Last edited by pjparker (2013-10-10 09:08:49)

Offline

#24 2013-10-10 16:38:16

brentaar
Member
Registered: 2013-07-28
Posts: 8

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Another confirmations of the issue on a fresh install of Arch,  Gnome 3.10 and a new Nvidia card.

$ lspci -k | grep -A 2 -i "VGA"
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK110 [GeForce GTX Titan] (rev a1)
    Subsystem: eVga.com. Corp. GeForce GTX Titan
    Kernel driver in use: nvidia
    Kernel modules: nouveau, nvidia

$pacman -Ss nvidia | grep -i 'install'
extra/libcl 1.1-3 [installed]
extra/libvdpau 0.7-1 [installed]
extra/nvidia 325.15-9 [installed]
extra/nvidia-libgl 325.15-1 [installed]
extra/nvidia-utils 325.15-1 [installed]
extra/opencl-nvidia 325.15-1 [installed]
multilib/lib32-nvidia-libgl 325.15-1 [installed]
multilib/lib32-nvidia-utils 325.15-1 [installed]

I didn't notice it for a few days, due to my monitors not remembering the set arrangement. So I'd have to arrange them and then continue working.

I have not seen this issue on another install that was an upgrade and has an ATI card running the Radeon drivers.

Last edited by brentaar (2013-10-10 20:02:44)

Offline

#25 2013-10-11 18:57:30

Procedural
Member
Registered: 2013-09-27
Posts: 17
Website

Re: GNOME 3.10 and multiple monitors

Same here.

~/.config/monitors.xml seems not used now?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB