You are not logged in.

#1 2013-11-02 16:02:44

Roberth
Member
From: The Pale Blue Dot
Registered: 2007-01-12
Posts: 894

Got two soundcards named the same

Hello

I got an intel motherboard where I have two soundcards, one for the hdmi, and one for the analogue and digital outputs (coaxial and optical). But the both are named the same:

[roberth@Magda ~]$ cat /proc/asound/modules
 0 snd_hda_intel
 1 snd_hda_intel
[roberth@Magda ~]$ lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_hdmi     30233  1 
snd_hda_codec_realtek    37276  1 
snd_hda_intel          36520  4 
snd_hda_codec         148129  3 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep               6332  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_pcm                77765  3 snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
snd_page_alloc          7202  2 snd_pcm,snd_hda_intel
snd_timer              18718  1 snd_pcm
snd                    59141  15 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hwdep,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_hdmi,snd_pcm,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_intel
soundcore               5450  1 snd

How do alsa distinguish those two when they are named the same?

Here is my /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf so far:

options snd slots=snd_hda_intel
options snd_hda_intel index=0

How in this config do I distinguish those two soundcards?

Last edited by Roberth (2013-11-02 16:02:56)


Use the Source, Luke!

Offline

#2 2013-11-02 16:07:01

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 29,338
Website

Re: Got two soundcards named the same

They'll have a different index.  Use `aplay -l` to see which one is 0 and which is 1.

EDIT: sorry, I misread - I thought this was about asoundrc files.

Last edited by Trilby (2013-11-02 16:10:49)


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#3 2013-11-02 16:09:01

Roberth
Member
From: The Pale Blue Dot
Registered: 2007-01-12
Posts: 894

Re: Got two soundcards named the same

Hello

Yes I know about that labeling system but how do I apply that to /etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf ?

[roberth@Magda ~]$ aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: MID [HDA Intel MID], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: MID [HDA Intel MID], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: MID [HDA Intel MID], device 8: HDMI 2 [HDMI 2]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC1150 Analog [ALC1150 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 1: ALC1150 Digital [ALC1150 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Use the Source, Luke!

Offline

#4 2013-11-02 16:30:19

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: Got two soundcards named the same

In what way do you need to distinguish them, and why do you need a modprobe.d/ file in the first place? If HDMI is default, but you want the analog to be, a simple

options snd_hda_intel index=1

should do it.

Offline

#5 2013-11-02 17:43:41

Roberth
Member
From: The Pale Blue Dot
Registered: 2007-01-12
Posts: 894

Re: Got two soundcards named the same

Well to know which one I do that to in that config, to make the soundcard be default, I dont even use the hdmi sound output. But that line worked, but I dont understand how alsa understood that it was exactly that.


Use the Source, Luke!

Offline

#6 2013-11-02 18:19:27

Gusar
Member
Registered: 2009-08-25
Posts: 3,605

Re: Got two soundcards named the same

I don't know how alsa understands it either smile. All I know, that's how I got it working on my machine. There's a lot of black magic voodoo is alsa...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB