You are not logged in.

#1 2013-11-22 03:59:02

weylandthesmith
Member
Registered: 2013-11-22
Posts: 4

"Cannot change data mode on remount"

I'm trying to dual-boot install on a white, unibody Macbook (6,2). I have OS X Mavericks and rEFInd installed. I followed Cody Little's guide until the last step that I did was blessing my boot partition within OSX (right before configuring XORG).

Afterwards, I was supposed to boot into Arch for the first time using GRUB. I find and start Grub okay, but when I select Arch and it initializes, I get the following:


[1.8891941] i8042: No controller found

/dev/sda7[my root partition]: recovering journal
/dev/sda7: clean, 33347/130720 files, 328646/5242880 blocks
[ 7.070297 EXT4-fs (sda7): Cannot change data mode on remount


and then my computer hangs up

I have Googled extensively and tried to seek help on IRC to no avail (most of my Google search results dealt with journaling issues -- that seemed unfamiliar or impertinent to me?)

Last edited by weylandthesmith (2013-11-22 03:59:52)

Offline

#2 2013-11-22 06:39:26

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

You should really be using the beginners guide instead of some random blog post from several months ago.

The remount of the rootfs takes place according to what you have listed in the fstab.  So it would probably be good to post that.  I think that the i8042 has to do with non-usb input devices (this is what my Thinkpad uses for the internal keyboard, trackpoint, and so forth).  So with a Macbook, that shouldn't matter since I believe that they are USB driven (don't quote me on that, it has been a while since I have used my old MacBook).

Offline

#3 2013-11-26 02:30:14

weylandthesmith
Member
Registered: 2013-11-22
Posts: 4

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

Hey WonderWoofy,

Thanks for the reply (and sorry for my late involvement, we've had power outages due to storms.) Here's my fstab:

/dev/sda7               /                     ext4               rw,relatime,data=ordered      0 1

/dev/sda5               /boot               ext2              rw,relatime        0 2

/dev/sda8               /home             ext4              rw,relatime,data=ordered     0 2

/dev/sda6               none               swap             defaults         0 0

Last edited by weylandthesmith (2013-11-26 03:42:36)

Offline

#4 2013-11-26 02:55:33

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

For things like that you need to use code tags.  To see how to do this, follow the BBCode link below.

That fstab example above, is that actually copy and pasted here?  Or did you type that out.  Because immediately I see that there is a space between the rw, and relatime, which should not be there and would make the remount invalid.  Also the data=ordered is not a valid mount option for ext4.  See the man page for 'mount' for more info.

Offline

#5 2013-11-26 03:10:04

weylandthesmith
Member
Registered: 2013-11-22
Posts: 4

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

I typed it out, but there is no space there in the actual fstab. I changed the mount option for the root to data=writeback, and it did not return an error this time, but my computer still freezes right after it displays that it is attempting to mount

Last edited by weylandthesmith (2013-11-26 03:11:11)

Offline

#6 2013-11-26 03:28:50

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

That is not a valid mount option either...

Offline

#7 2013-11-26 03:54:27

weylandthesmith
Member
Registered: 2013-11-22
Posts: 4

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

I read the manpage, but I don't know which option to use. I've tried several options but it always freezes (ie, the "_" stops flashing)

Offline

#8 2013-11-30 07:42:08

dsp
Member
Registered: 2013-03-12
Posts: 7
Website

Re: "Cannot change data mode on remount"

hi weylandthesmith,

I installed Arch on a 5.1 Macbook Pro not so long ago. I get the remount error too, but I have not yet discovered that it would affect booting.

During my first steps of installing I also had troubles to get the Mac to boot. What helped then, was adding "nomodeset" as boot option in grub. (press "e" on the appropriate menu entry.) That made it boot for me. I cannot find it in my current grub.cfg, so I guess it now works also without.

I'm no expert with this, but maybe it helps you debug your issue.
Good luck.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB