You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-07 00:47:07

joaocandre
Member
Registered: 2013-02-23
Posts: 101

No sound with Brütal Legend on Steam

I'm trying to play Brütal Legend on my freshly installed Arch box, but, despite everything looking normal in-game, there is absolutely no sound output.

I've installed 'lib32-libpulse' as suggested http://steamcommunity.com/app/225260/discussions/0/846963165407537120/, and added the libraries to the Brütal Legend installation folder, but the problem persists.

I've also tried to force Steam to use the system libraries with  'STEAM_RUNTIME=0 steam', but apparently I'm missing a bunch of libraries in order for that to work.

Anyone else knows a solution/workaround or has been facing the same issue?

Offline

#2 2013-12-09 06:37:47

bond
Member
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2009-05-05
Posts: 62

Re: No sound with Brütal Legend on Steam

pacman -S alsa-utils
aplay -l

I had no sound output because my hdmi output wasn't the first device

Offline

#3 2013-12-10 12:29:00

POINTS
Member
Registered: 2013-11-29
Posts: 15

Re: No sound with Brütal Legend on Steam

I had to run 'pacman -S lib32-alsa-plugins' to get sound to work in steam or for another game. Is there any errors if run steam from the command line?

There's probably about 10-12 packages you would have to install to get STEAM_RUNTIME=0 to work but it could help you. The wiki has a good way of check as you probably already noticed: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/St … ve_runtime.

Last edited by POINTS (2013-12-10 12:30:57)

Offline

#4 2013-12-10 12:37:05

benjamin
Member
Registered: 2013-10-15
Posts: 13

Re: No sound with Brütal Legend on Steam

As POINTS said, give "lib32-alsa-plugins" a try. I needed that for another Double Fine game, so it's likely the cause.

Offline

#5 2013-12-10 17:57:56

POINTS
Member
Registered: 2013-11-29
Posts: 15

Re: No sound with Brütal Legend on Steam

By the way, I tried Brütal Legend and it ran okay with sound and everything.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB