You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-08 03:52:59

pelpix
Member
Registered: 2013-07-06
Posts: 23

RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

All the sudden, all my pre-keyed RGBA quicktime files aren't returning alpha, only RGB.  I thought it may be Nuke, but I downgraded to a version I knew worked and it doesn't work now either.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2013-12-09 01:07:14

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

pelpix wrote:

All the sudden, all my pre-keyed RGBA quicktime files aren't returning alpha, only RGB.  I thought it may be Nuke, but I downgraded to a version I knew worked and it doesn't work now either.

Any suggestions?

Yes, I have a suggestion: explain exactly what the problem is and what you've done so far. Maybe "Nuke" is clear to some people, but not me. "Quicktime" usually describes a container, so we have no idea what codec that the alpha channel is missing from. We also don't know the context under which the missing alpha channel is used in, unless "Nuke" is meaningful to someone. The thing that many keep repeating is helpful.

Last edited by skottish (2013-12-09 01:15:46)

Offline

#3 2013-12-09 19:58:42

pelpix
Member
Registered: 2013-07-06
Posts: 23

Re: RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

Sorry about that!  I was in a hurry and couldn't elaborate!

In Nuke, which is a node-based video compositor I work with regularly in Arch, QuickTime files with frames that are PNGs with transparency fail to load the transparency as an alpha channel.  If I convert them to png sequences with ffmpeg, it works fine, indicating something wrong with the reading of the container.

It worked until just recently, and the program hasn't changed, so I'm assuming I've done something wrong with the dependencies.

Offline

#4 2013-12-09 21:03:16

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

It doesn't say much on the website about what it's dependecies are outside of just saying RedHat. If it didn't come with a list of dependecies, you can check the binary with:

readelf -d <path_to_binary> | grep Shared

and see what it's linked against. Then check that against what's been updated lately.

Offline

#5 2013-12-12 01:59:25

pelpix
Member
Registered: 2013-07-06
Posts: 23

Re: RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

The plot thickens.  I checked in the directory and it includes its own copy of every single library it needs.  readelf returns only

 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libdl.so.2]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [librt.so.1]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libm.so.6]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libstdc++.so.6]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libgcc_s.so.1]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libc.so.6]
 0x0000000000000001 (NEEDED)             Shared library: [libpthread.so.0]

All image-related libraries are prepackaged, so I can't even begin to imagine what could be causing the problem.

Offline

#6 2013-12-12 02:34:24

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: RGBA Quicktime loads without alpha

So you have gcc-libs and glibc that this program links directly to. gcc-libs was updated on December 2nd and there were significant changes to the PKGBUILD. Would that put it about the right time frame?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB