You are not logged in.

#1 2013-12-18 04:59:00

xworld
Member
Registered: 2012-05-27
Posts: 153

[SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

I promise this isn't just another duplicate post like so many others from people who just start blindly posting when they have a problem. It's really not. I've searched thoroughly, and even found something of a solution to my original problem here on this very forum. Just give me a chance.

Anyway, I'll get to the point. After taking a break from Arch to experiment with Slackware, I decided that--while I did enjoy Slack--I missed Arch too much and wanted to return. Since it's been awhile I see some things have changed. The installation process seems mostly the same as when I had stopped, but it doesn't want to go as smoothly as it used to for me. I, like many others, have recently come across this error after what I thought was a successful install:

Booting 'Arch GNU/Linux, with Linux core repo kernel'

error: no such device: ad4103fa-d940-47ca-8506-301d8071d467.
Loading Linux core repo kernel ...
error: file '/boot/vmlinuz-linux' not found.
Loading initial ramdisk ...
error: you need to load the kernel first.

Press any key to continue...

Now wait! Don't start getting frustrated and tell me to use the Search function or otherwise label me as a leecher, noob, or idiot. I promise you, I did use the Search function. Quite a bit. I arrived at this thread: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=157195, which helped me to achieve a semi-fix. I did as the link suggested, and when I rebooted, GRUB loads, and I saw three entries for Arch instead of the original two that are there by default with GRUB. Both of these had the random non-existent UUID posted above. The third entry, on the bottom, was simply labeled: Arch Linux. I checked my grub.cfg; indeed the UUID matches the one in my /etc/fstab. This one get's me into my installed system successfully, however, it does so without displaying any of those pretty Arch startup messages whatsoever. Just blank, then I'm at a login prompt. Weird. Another thing I noticed is that there's no Windows entry, however, there is an entry for it when I look at the actual grub.cfg. One other odd thing is that UUID in the above error is the exact same as the one mentioned in the solved thread I visited.

Now that I've given that background here's some info. Much like the link I posted above I have a dual-boot, installed Arch from USB. Partitioning scheme is as follows:

/dev/sda1 - Windows boot
/dev/sda2 - Windows
/dev/sda3 - Shared NTFS part visible in both windows and *nix
/dev/sda5 - logical /
/dev/sda6 - logical /boot

/etc/fstab:

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# UUID=6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe
/dev/sda6           	/         	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 1

# UUID=2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
/dev/sda5           	/boot     	ext4      	rw,relatime,stripe=4,data=ordered	0 2

grub.cfg

#
# DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE
#
# It is automatically generated by grub-mkconfig using templates
# from /etc/grub.d and settings from /etc/default/grub
#

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/00_header ###
insmod part_gpt
insmod part_msdos
if [ -s $prefix/grubenv ]; then
  load_env
fi
if [ "${next_entry}" ] ; then
   set default="${next_entry}"
   set next_entry=
   save_env next_entry
   set boot_once=true
else
   set default="0"
fi

if [ x"${feature_menuentry_id}" = xy ]; then
  menuentry_id_option="--id"
else
  menuentry_id_option=""
fi

export menuentry_id_option

if [ "${prev_saved_entry}" ]; then
  set saved_entry="${prev_saved_entry}"
  save_env saved_entry
  set prev_saved_entry=
  save_env prev_saved_entry
  set boot_once=true
fi

function savedefault {
  if [ -z "${boot_once}" ]; then
    saved_entry="${chosen}"
    save_env saved_entry
  fi
}

function load_video {
  if [ x$feature_all_video_module = xy ]; then
    insmod all_video
  else
    insmod efi_gop
    insmod efi_uga
    insmod ieee1275_fb
    insmod vbe
    insmod vga
    insmod video_bochs
    insmod video_cirrus
  fi
}

if [ x$feature_default_font_path = xy ] ; then
   font=unicode
else
insmod part_msdos 
insmod ext2
set root='hd0,msdos6'
if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos6 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos6 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos6  6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe
else
  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe
fi
    font="/usr/share/grub/unicode.pf2"
fi

if loadfont $font ; then
  set gfxmode=auto
  load_video
  insmod gfxterm
  set locale_dir=$prefix/locale
  set lang=en_US
  insmod gettext
fi
terminal_input console
terminal_output gfxterm
set timeout=5
### END /etc/grub.d/00_header ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos 
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos5'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5  2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/initramfs-linux.img
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux core repo kernel (Fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-fallback-6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos 
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos5'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5  2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos 
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd0,msdos5'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos5 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos5 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos5  2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 2097ae5f-4235-436c-8fcf-c3451b0fe26a
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-6b8bc0b7-0723-4227-8cd3-eb246fe71cfe' {

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###
menuentry 'Windows 7 (loader) (on /dev/sda1)' --class windows --class os $menuentry_id_option 'osprober-chain-8832E79332E78512' {
	insmod part_msdos 
	insmod ntfs
	set root='hd0,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd0,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,msdos1  8832E79332E78512
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 8832E79332E78512
	fi
	chainloader +1
}
### END /etc/grub.d/30_os-prober ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###
# This file provides an easy way to add custom menu entries.  Simply type the
# menu entries you want to add after this comment.  Be careful not to change
# the 'exec tail' line above.
### END /etc/grub.d/40_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###
if [ -f  ${config_directory}/custom.cfg ]; then
  source ${config_directory}/custom.cfg
elif [ -z "${config_directory}" -a -f  $prefix/custom.cfg ]; then
  source $prefix/custom.cfg;
fi
### END /etc/grub.d/41_custom ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###
### END /etc/grub.d/60_memtest86+ ###

All the UUIDs seem to match the one in /etc/fstab. For some reason when I boot up it doesn't show any startup messages, as well, I get these errors:
When running grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  WARNING: Failed to connect to lvmetad: No such file or directory. Falling back to internal scanning.
  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  No volume groups found
Found Windows 7 (loader) on /dev/sda1
error: out of memory.
error: syntax error.
error: Incorrect command.
error: syntax error.
Syntax error at line 175
Syntax errors are detected in generated GRUB config file.
Ensure that there are no errors in /etc/default/grub
and /etc/grub.d/* files or please file a bug report with
/boot/grub/grub.cfg.new file attached.done
[ 226.740489] SQUASHFS error: Can't find a SQUASHFS superblock on sda4
[ 226.744243] EXT4-fs (sda4): unable to read superblock
[ 226.747550] EXT4-fs (sda4): unable to read superblock
[ 226.750797] EXT4-fs (sda4): unable to read superblock

and when running os-prober:

  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  WARNING: Failed to connect to lvmetad: No such file or directory. Falling back to internal scanning.
  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  /run/lvm/lvmetad.socket: connect failed: No such file or directory
  No volume groups found
/dev/sda1:Windows 7 (loader):Windows:chain

There error also displays EXT4-fs (sda4): unable to read superblock, three times but with different numbers in front of them. This obviously has a lot to do with why GRUB isn't detecting Windows.

I really don't understand why the command:

genfstab -p /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab

Seems to want to create this UUID: ad4103fa-d940-47ca-8506-301d8071d467

Because that's the UUID it puts in my /etc/fstab and that is the same exact one the other user was given in the link I provided. Is this some sort of bug? Generating fstab has always gone without a hitch before I left for Slackware. So, to summarize as to make the post less confusing:

Issues:
- genfstab /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab generates wrong UUIDs and I have to restart and implement the solution in the link provided.
- Aforementioned solution somewhat works, it boots me into my system but I see no startup messages(I like those startup messages), and there is obviously something wrong if this is happening anyway.
- GRUB refuses to detect Windows despite what is in grub.cfg, and os-prober and grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg spits out errors.

Thanks very much.

Last edited by xworld (2013-12-19 07:02:47)

Offline

#2 2013-12-18 08:40:05

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,138
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Hi, welcome back to arch.
- The fstab should always be checked after generating it.
- You added "quiet" to the kernel commandline parameters, remove it and the startup messages show up.
- The solution for the syntax error in GRUB can easily be found with the search function on the bbs

Offline

#3 2013-12-18 09:39:23

xworld
Member
Registered: 2012-05-27
Posts: 153

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Thank you! Oddly enough, after looking over my post to check for neatest, I noticed the quiet option in the params only mintues before you posted back. Although I will say I did not add that on my own. Either way, I can obviously manually remove the quiet option. Needless to say I feel silly. Also, my apologies for not further checking the forum for the GRUB errors. I will do further investigation and post back when I find a solution. I hope to be marking this thread SOLVED soon enough smile

Although I am just curious as to why genfstab generates a UUID that doesn't exist. Not to mention it's the same one that other people have gotten. I made sure to follow the install guide to a tee despite the fact that I can do it by memory. It obviously isn't an isolated incident. Anyway, thanks for responding.

Last edited by xworld (2013-12-18 09:40:13)

Offline

#4 2013-12-18 20:04:02

fazo96
Member
Registered: 2013-09-22
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

I'm having the exact same problem and the exact same UUID is in my grub.cfg
I have installed arch countless times and this is the first time this happens

EDIT: "Solved" by using syslinux. Seems like a bug in grub-mkconfig

Last edited by fazo96 (2013-12-18 20:11:08)

Offline

#5 2013-12-18 20:41:22

xworld
Member
Registered: 2012-05-27
Posts: 153

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

fazo96 wrote:

I'm having the exact same problem and the exact same UUID is in my grub.cfg
Seems like a bug in grub-mkconfig

Indeed. I've yet to fix my OS probing solution(mainly due to the fact that I just woke up), but will be doing so soon. Perhaps I will be trying out another bootloader, nevertheless, I'm purely curious as to why this is happening to GRUB. It's obviously only in newer versions of GRUB 2 considering that only a month ago none of this ever happened.

Offline

#6 2013-12-18 20:48:05

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,111
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

xworld wrote:

I checked my grub.cfg; indeed the UUID matches the one in my /etc/fstab

/etc/fstab might be full of lies. I'd strongly suggest you use a tool like lsblk (with the -f flag) to examine UUIDs.

Offline

#7 2013-12-18 20:51:18

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

fazo96 wrote:

I'm having the exact same problem and the exact same UUID is in my grub.cfg
I have installed arch countless times and this is the first time this happens

EDIT: "Solved" by using syslinux. Seems like a bug in grub-mkconfig

Are you using UUIDs in syslinux?
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fs … ilesystems

Offline

#8 2013-12-19 07:02:24

xworld
Member
Registered: 2012-05-27
Posts: 153

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Fixed, by switching to syslinux as well. Time to say goodbye to the overcomplicated monstrosity that is GRUB2. Ahh, so good to be back in Arch.

Last edited by xworld (2013-12-19 07:03:25)

Offline

#9 2013-12-19 17:56:23

fazo96
Member
Registered: 2013-09-22
Posts: 26

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

karol wrote:
fazo96 wrote:

I'm having the exact same problem and the exact same UUID is in my grub.cfg
I have installed arch countless times and this is the first time this happens

EDIT: "Solved" by using syslinux. Seems like a bug in grub-mkconfig

Are you using UUIDs in syslinux?
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fs … ilesystems

Nope, I just changed the config file of the bootloader which by default points to "dev/sda3" and I told it to boot from "dev/sda1" which is where I have my root partition. It worked ok, as expected.

The problem is not with grub, it's with the script that creates the config file: it just gets the UUIDs and maybe something else wrong. Instead of trying to fix it I just chose to use syslinux (I'm lazy), I suggest you do too until the problem with grub-mkconfig gets fixed.

Offline

#10 2013-12-20 13:38:36

Caldazar
Member
Registered: 2012-06-21
Posts: 38

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

I had the same problem when installing Arch, including the same phantom uuid
and worked around it by replacing  /boot/grub/grub.cfg with /boot/grub/grub.cfg.example.new which had the right uuids.

This kind of worked but aside from having 3 Arch entries now (don't know if that's how it is intended), the system still booted from /mnt.

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system> <dir>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f       /mnt            ext4            rw,relatime,data=ordered        0 1

# /dev/sda2
UUID=81d18bf0-6a84-4fcd-8b74-f1645a193e5a       /home           ext4            rw,relatime,data=ordered        0 2

# /dev/sda1
UUID=bef3fe8f-8dcd-4fb9-8156-4bd4c8d7d0cf       none            swap            defaults        0 0

sdb1 is a SSD and sda1 and sda2 are partitions on my HDD.
/ as well as /mnt both had the usual root directories, except that /mnt/home was empty.

After editing /mnt/etc/fstab to

# /dev/sdb1
UUID=ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f       /            ext4            rw,relatime,data=ordered        0 1

which also edited /etc/fstab, everything is fine: / contains the normal root stuff and /mnt is empty.

grub-mkconfig will still give me this error though although the outcome is perfectly alright.

Generating grub configuration file ...
Linux-Abbild gefunden: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
initrd-Abbild gefunden: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
  /dev/cdrom: open failed: Kein Medium gefunden
  No volume groups found
Fehler: Hauptspeicher erschöpft.
Fehler: syntax error.
Fehler: Incorrect command.
Fehler: syntax error.
Syntaxfehler in Zeile 166
In der erzeugten GRUB-Konfigurationsdatei wurden
Syntaxfehler entdeckt. Stellen Sie sicher, das die Dateien
/etc/default/grub und /etc/grub.d/* fehlerfrei sind oder
erstellen Sie einen Fehlerbericht mit /boot/grub/grub.cfg.new als Anhang.erledigt

Last edited by Caldazar (2013-12-20 13:42:58)


4.4.11-1-lts #1 SMP Thu May 19 21:03:24 CEST 2016 x86_64 GNU/Linux
KDE
AMD Phenom II X4 960T - AMD Radeon HD 6670 with Catalyst - 24GB RAM

Offline

#11 2013-12-20 14:14:23

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Caldazar, did you search the forum for any threads mentioning syntax error in grub?


Please run

LC_ALL=C <command>

to get the output in English.

Offline

#12 2013-12-20 16:19:42

Caldazar
Member
Registered: 2012-06-21
Posts: 38

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Thanks for the tip with the english output, didn't know that.

I hadn't searched that problem as my boot process works, lowering the severity-level of this particular error to 'interesting'.
In english the message says

LC_ALL=C sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
  No volume groups found
error: out of memory.
error: syntax error.
error: Incorrect command.
error: syntax error.
Syntax error at line 166
Syntax errors are detected in generated GRUB config file.
Ensure that there are no errors in /etc/default/grub
and /etc/grub.d/* files or please file a bug report with
/boot/grub/grub.cfg.new file attached.done

Now I had  time to mess around with the grub files, here's what's going wrong:

Syntax error at line 166

Line 166 happens to be the last line in /boot/grub/grub.cfg.new.
If I remove the 40_memtest file from /etc/grub.d/, the resulting grub.cfg.new is shorter and the error message is just

Syntax error at line 142

Such last line errors normally hint to a missing semicolon or unclosed brackets, something like that.
That's what happens here too.

[...]

menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
	load_video
	set gfxpayload=keep
	insmod gzio
	insmod part_msdos 
	insmod ext2
	set root='hd1,msdos1'
	if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd1,msdos1 --hint-efi=hd1,msdos1 --hint-baremetal=ahci1,msdos1  ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f
	else
	  search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f
	fi
	echo	'Loading Linux core repo kernel ...'
	linux	/boot/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f rw  quiet
	echo	'Loading initial ramdisk ...'
	initrd	/boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
}
submenu 'Advanced options for Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {

### END /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
### END /etc/grub.d/20_linux_xen ###
[...]

At the bottom, the submenu entry? This bracket never gets closed.

The reason for this lies in /etc/grub.d/10_linux line 274 ff:

[...]
    echo "submenu '$(gettext_printf "Advanced options for %s" "${OS}" | grub_quote)' \$menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-$boot_device_id' {"
    is_top_level=false
  fi

  if ! test -e "/etc/arch-release" ; then
  linux_entry "${OS}" "${version}" advanced \
              "${GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX} ${GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT}"
  fi

  if [ "x${GRUB_DISABLE_RECOVERY}" != "xtrue" ]; then
    linux_entry "${OS}" "${version}" recovery \
                "single ${GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX}"
  fi

  list=`echo $list | tr ' ' '\n' | grep -vx $linux | tr '\n' ' '`
done

# If at least one kernel was found, then we need to
# add a closing '}' for the submenu command.
if ! test -e "/etc/arch-release" ; then
if [ x"$is_top_level" != xtrue ]; then
  echo '}'
fi
fi
[...]

The first line in this excerpt opens the bracket, the two if clauses at the bottom should close it but they don't.
At leas the first clause returns false.

After just commenting out line 274, thus never opening the submenu entry, the error mesage is gone

LC_ALL=C sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

Generating grub configuration file ...
Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
  No volume groups found
done

So, large text, small insight;
the problem isn't the submenu or the  10_Linux script itself but rather that

if ! test -e "/etc/arch-release" ;

isn't true.
That's because the file is there, it's empty (0B) but it should contain something or not be there at all. It being there but empty borks the whole thing
Removing it (= renaming it to "arch-release~")  solves the issue kind of.
It changes the appearance of the grub menu quite heavily (only Arch and Advanced are there, the 2 core repo kernel entries not) but the boot process still works.

Last edited by Caldazar (2013-12-20 17:20:55)


4.4.11-1-lts #1 SMP Thu May 19 21:03:24 CEST 2016 x86_64 GNU/Linux
KDE
AMD Phenom II X4 960T - AMD Radeon HD 6670 with Catalyst - 24GB RAM

Offline

#13 2013-12-20 19:40:41

Caldazar
Member
Registered: 2012-06-21
Posts: 38

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

Alright, I fixed the issue with the syntax error, at least for me, by changing all

if ! test -e "/etc/arch-release" ;

to

if ! test -s "/etc/arch-release" ;

in /etc/grub.d/10_linux line 274 ff

test -e => file exists
test -s => file exist and has a size greater than zero

* grub-mkconfig works without error
* edits grub.cfg not  grub.cfg.new and
* I have now 4 entries in my grub.cfg

### BEGIN /etc/grub.d/10_linux ###
menuentry 'Arch Linux, mit Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-true-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
	[...]
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux, with Linux core repo kernel (Fallback initramfs)' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-fallback-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
	[...]
}
menuentry 'Arch Linux' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-simple-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
	[...]
}
submenu 'Erweiterte Optionen für Arch Linux' $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-advanced-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
	menuentry 'Arch Linux, mit Linux core repo kernel' --class arch --class gnu-linux --class gnu --class os $menuentry_id_option 'gnulinux-core repo kernel-advanced-ba68a391-44a1-4849-aa24-1ed08facbd0f' {
		[...]
	}
}

Does that sound like a legit fix to you guys?

Last edited by Caldazar (2013-12-20 19:41:08)


4.4.11-1-lts #1 SMP Thu May 19 21:03:24 CEST 2016 x86_64 GNU/Linux
KDE
AMD Phenom II X4 960T - AMD Radeon HD 6670 with Catalyst - 24GB RAM

Offline

#14 2013-12-20 19:48:30

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,138
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

There is already a patch for it.
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/37904

I do not want to discourage you from exploring the code yourself, but your suggested fix hardly makes any sense. The arch-release file is supposed to be empty.

Offline

#15 2013-12-20 20:10:36

Caldazar
Member
Registered: 2012-06-21
Posts: 38

Re: [SOLVED]Incorrect UUIDs

teateawhy wrote:

There is already a patch for it.
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/37904

I do not want to discourage you from exploring the code yourself, but your suggested fix hardly makes any sense. The arch-release file is supposed to be empty.

Actually, you do a little bit because I don't know enough about those scripts to be sure about what I am doing.
But if I'm not completely mistaken, I cite the patched version in this thread as giving me problems.

Yes I read by now that  /etc/arch-release is indeed supposed to be there and empty but if so what sense does it then make to ask
! test -e instead of ! test -s?

Also, I quote from the patch announcement

patch will work for submenu disabled scenario but MAY NOT work for submenu enabled scenario.

And just deactivating submenu is avoiding the problem but my question rather is whether test -s *fixes* it.

Last edited by Caldazar (2013-12-20 20:13:40)


4.4.11-1-lts #1 SMP Thu May 19 21:03:24 CEST 2016 x86_64 GNU/Linux
KDE
AMD Phenom II X4 960T - AMD Radeon HD 6670 with Catalyst - 24GB RAM

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB