You are not logged in.

#1 2014-01-04 23:08:15

yemu
Member
Registered: 2013-12-21
Posts: 8

autofs stopped working

Hello,

I've been using arch for a couple of months now. After the last upgrade autofs that mounts my smb server shares stopped working, and I don't have any idea why this happened. I checked the configs, reinstalled the autofs package, but that didn't helped. journalcts shows me nothing. I'd be grateful for any suggestions how to debug and/or fix this problem.

thanks in advance
y

EDIT: I checked /var/log/pacman.log and found out, that during the last system upgrade autofs was upgraded.so I downgraded it to previous version but still it's not working. directories in media are being created but I can't access them (when I try to cd into it I get "no such file or directory" error. same thing happens for both smb and ssh mounts.

now I'm really puzzled wink

Last edited by yemu (2014-01-05 11:51:07)

Offline

#2 2014-01-07 01:49:46

mitch_feaster
Member
From: San Diego, CA
Registered: 2011-02-27
Posts: 49
Website

Re: autofs stopped working

Hmm, autofs stopped working for me as well with this update (for nfs mounts).

EDIT: It works for me if I roll back to 5.0.7-3. I had to do a full removal first and make sure that the entire /etc/autofs directory was deleted first though.

sudo pacman -R autofs
sudo rm -rf /etc/autofs
sudo pacman -U /var/cache/pacman/pkg/autofs-5.0.7-3-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz

I might spend some time later trying to figure out why the new version doesn't work. But not today.

Last edited by mitch_feaster (2014-01-07 02:21:58)

Offline

#3 2014-01-07 03:18:12

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: autofs stopped working

I have everything mounted in /run/autofs, and I noticed that /run/autofs/{music,movies,etc.} were no longer being created.  But I access them via symlinks in $HOME.  When I access them from there, they get mounted no problem.

Offline

#4 2014-01-08 21:28:56

yemu
Member
Registered: 2013-12-21
Posts: 8

Re: autofs stopped working

thanks for your answers.
unfortunately removing /etc/autofs and reinstalling autofs didn't help in my case.

Offline

#5 2014-01-08 21:29:57

ctarwater
Member
Registered: 2009-02-05
Posts: 300
Website

Re: autofs stopped working

Yemu - make sure you reconfigure AutoFS and restart services. (check the wiki)


I'm married to an author.  This is shameless self-promotion.  www.backthatelfup.com

Offline

#6 2014-01-09 21:34:05

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

ctarwater wrote:

Yemu - make sure you reconfigure AutoFS and restart services. (check the wiki)

The wiki isn't of too much help here. E.g., the mentioned /etc/conf.d/autofs simply doesn't exist (to turn on debugging, e.g.).

I downgraded, like mitch_feaster proposed and it's working again.

:-(,
guntram

Offline

#7 2014-01-09 21:39:31

ctarwater
Member
Registered: 2009-02-05
Posts: 300
Website

Re: autofs stopped working

guntram wrote:
ctarwater wrote:

Yemu - make sure you reconfigure AutoFS and restart services. (check the wiki)

The wiki isn't of too much help here. E.g., the mentioned /etc/conf.d/autofs simply doesn't exist (to turn on debugging, e.g.).

I downgraded, like mitch_feaster proposed and it's working again.

:-(,
guntram


Sorry, I meant downgrade and then make sure AutoFS is still configured before restarting services.  That's what I had to do to get it working again as well.


I'm married to an author.  This is shameless self-promotion.  www.backthatelfup.com

Offline

#8 2014-01-10 02:03:58

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: autofs stopped working

/etc/conf.d has been deprecated, as it was an Arch specific thing.  So the /etc/conf.d/autofs file now resides at /etc/default/autofs.

Offline

#9 2014-01-10 13:14:16

yemu
Member
Registered: 2013-12-21
Posts: 8

Re: autofs stopped working

unfortunately still I wasn't able to make autofs work againg. I updated the configs in /etc/autofs according to info on the wiki - it doesn't work sad I added 'daemonoptions=--verbose' to /etc/conf.d/autofs and /etc/default/autofs but theres nothing to be seen when I check with journalctl -b and /var/log/syslog doesn't even exists. please give me some hints what can I do do debug and fix this issue. thanks

Last edited by yemu (2014-01-10 13:14:51)

Offline

#10 2014-01-10 15:33:33

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 416

Re: autofs stopped working

To debug, with the autofs.service stopped, try running:

automount -vdf

...in a terminal window.

Last edited by toz (2014-01-10 16:04:51)

Offline

#11 2014-01-10 18:59:43

Rob_H
Member
Registered: 2012-06-19
Posts: 60

Re: autofs stopped working

The autofs regression has been documented in ticket 38343. A new package was uploaded today but I haven't had time to try it yet.

Offline

#12 2014-01-10 21:17:18

yemu
Member
Registered: 2013-12-21
Posts: 8

Re: autofs stopped working

the newest version works fine for me

Offline

#13 2014-01-11 04:15:42

Rob_H
Member
Registered: 2012-06-19
Posts: 60

Re: autofs stopped working

Yes, new version is working for me also.

Offline

#14 2014-01-14 01:09:27

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

Unfortunately, the newest version doesn't work for me.

# automount -vdf
Starting automounter version 5.0.8, master map auto.master
using kernel protocol version 5.02
lookup_nss_read_master: reading master files auto.master
parse_init: parse(sun): init gathered global options: (null)
spawn_mount: mtab link detected, passing -n to mount
spawn_umount: mtab link detected, passing -n to mount
lookup_read_master: lookup(file): read entry /automnt
master_do_mount: mounting /automnt
automount_path_to_fifo: fifo name /run/autofs.fifo-automnt
lookup_nss_read_map: reading map file /etc/autofs/auto.automnt
parse_init: parse(sun): init gathered global options: (null)
spawn_mount: mtab link detected, passing -n to mount
spawn_umount: mtab link detected, passing -n to mount
mounted indirect on /automnt with timeout 30, freq 8 seconds
st_ready: st_ready(): state = 0 path /automnt
st_expire: state 1 path /automnt
expire_proc: exp_proc = 140370049582848 path /automnt
expire_cleanup: got thid 140370049582848 path /automnt stat 0
expire_cleanup: sigchld: exp 140370049582848 finished, switching from 2 to 1

The last 5 lines keep repeating.
I don't see an error within this log - is there one?

I'm using a sshfs-mount - anyone of you does so, too, and got it working?

Offline

#15 2014-01-14 01:36:34

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 416

Re: autofs stopped working

While running "automount -vdf", try accessing one of your mount points under /automnt ("ls /automnt/<mount>"). The connection attempt will also be logged.

Offline

#16 2014-01-14 01:56:58

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

I did so, but there was no observable reaction in the messages!

Offline

#17 2014-01-14 11:29:31

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 416

Re: autofs stopped working

guntram wrote:

I did so, but there was no observable reaction in the messages!

Does the sshfs mount work if you manually mount it?

Offline

#18 2014-01-14 13:26:24

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

toz wrote:
guntram wrote:

I did so, but there was no observable reaction in the messages!

Does the sshfs mount work if you manually mount it?

It does. The older version of autofs does work - how could an upgrade of autofs break sshfs?

Offline

#19 2014-01-14 16:32:03

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 416

Re: autofs stopped working

I just setup a test autofs sshfs mount and it worked fine with 5.0.8-2. My config files:

/etc/autofs/auto.master:

/media/sshfs   /etc/autofs/auto.sshfs   --timeout=60 --ghost

/etc/autofs/auto.sshfs:

server     -fstype=fuse,rw,allow_other,IdentityFile=/home/toz/.ssh/id_dsa,UserKnownHostsFile=/home/toz/.ssh/known_hosts :sshfs\#toz@server\:/home/toz

I haven't used sshfs with previous autofs versions so can't comment on them.

Offline

#20 2014-01-14 17:25:08

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

I have about the same. Except the --ghost-option in the master file (depreciated?) and the IdentityFile-things in the "slave" file. Is exchanging ssh-keys not enough?

And to repeat: It does/did work well with older versions! Has the configuration syntax changed?

Offline

#21 2014-01-14 19:37:01

toz
Member
Registered: 2011-10-28
Posts: 416

Re: autofs stopped working

I have about the same. Except the --ghost-option in the master file (depreciated?) and the IdentityFile-things in the "slave" file. Is exchanging ssh-keys not enough?

Autofs runs as root, so it will use the ssh-keys and known hosts file from /root/.ssh unless directed otherwise via the IdentityFile and UserKnownHostsFile parameters. I had to set these parameters to get it to work.

And to repeat: It does/did work well with older versions! Has the configuration syntax changed?

Possibly. Change log here.

Offline

#22 2014-01-15 03:06:33

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

I retried today and it works! This time I also completely removed /etc/autofs after deinstall.
Maybe this was the trick (as already mentioned by mitch_feaster for the downgrade process)...

Thanks!

Offline

#23 2014-01-15 03:13:49

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: autofs stopped working

In the future, instead of manually removing the configs, you can use the -n switch with pacman.  When removing software, it is usually best to do "pacman -Rsn <whatever>" as that will remove the package in question (R), any otherwise unrequired dependencies (s), and the configs for those packages (n).

Though maybe you did do it that way and just weren't specific...

Offline

#24 2014-01-15 03:16:18

guntram
Member
Registered: 2013-07-02
Posts: 27

Re: autofs stopped working

No I didn't. Thanks, WonderWoofy for clearing this up.

Will this also remove changed config files? I remember having had trouble with added/changed config files when trying to remove them with apt-get (on Ubuntu)...

PS: I do use pacaur - but this will surely accept those parameters, too!

Offline

#25 2014-01-15 03:23:39

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,413

Re: autofs stopped working

pacaur is just a bach wrapper around cower and pacman.  So I imagine that it should take those parameters, as it will just pass it to pacman.

The -n will remove changed configs.  But if you don't use it, I think that it stores them as *.pacsave files anyway.  So it is not as though reinstalling will simply overwrite the configs (or cause file conflicts).

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB