You are not logged in.

#1 2014-03-18 19:04:52

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

According to gstreamer's site, the 0.10 plugins are end of life so I was wondering if there was a way to make firefox use the new ones? Simply uninstalling the 0.10 plugins and using the gst-* plugins doesn't work.

Q:
So which GStreamer version should I get?
A:
You should download GStreamer-1.0. GStreamer-0.10 is end-
of-life.

Offline

#2 2014-03-18 19:34:49

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,279

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

You'll have to rebuild firefox with "--enable-gstreamer=1.0", but it will only work with version 30 onwards.
Edit: FF30 is still a nightly, beta is currently 28, aurora 29.

Offline

#3 2014-03-18 19:46:13

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

I've read you need 6 gigs of ram to compile firefox, is that true? I only have 4.

Offline

#4 2014-03-18 19:52:09

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

I think you may need 16 GB.

Offline

#5 2014-03-18 20:28:55

brebs
Member
Registered: 2007-04-03
Posts: 3,615

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Xenphor wrote:

6 gigs of ram to compile firefox

I compiled firefox 28.0b9 yesterday, in 32-bit userland, with 4GB RAM + 1GB swapfile smile

I did *not* have to use:  LDFLAGS+=' -Wl,--no-keep-memory'

I have both gstreamer 0.10 and 1.0 installed. Firefox only looks for the old gstreamer:

checking for gstreamer-0.10 >= 0.10.25
                      gstreamer-app-0.10
                      gstreamer-plugins-base-0.10... yes
checking GSTREAMER_CFLAGS... -pthread -I/usr/include/gstreamer-0.10 -I/usr/include/glib-2.0 -I/usr/lib/glib-2.0/include -I/usr/include/libxml2 
checking GSTREAMER_LIBS... -lgstapp-0.10 -lgstbase-0.10 -lgstreamer-0.10 -lgobject-2.0 -lgmodule-2.0 -pthread -lgthread-2.0 -pthread -lglib-2.0 -lxml2

Online

#6 2014-03-18 20:31:10

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/37576#comment115938

HalosGhost wrote:

Has anyone tried rebuilding extra/firefox through abs to see if the bug is still present?

karol wrote:

Yup, but he (WorMzy) didn't go far because he only had 16 GB RAM.

WorMzy wrote:

I killed off everything non-essential and reran the build overnight

I gather 16 GB is enough, but maybe you can get away with a bit less than 16 GB.
I guess WorMzy was compiling the 64-bit version.

Offline

#7 2014-03-18 20:57:56

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,279

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

brebs wrote:

I compiled firefox 28.0b9 yesterday, in 32-bit userland, with 4GB RAM + 1GB swapfile smile
...
I have both gstreamer 0.10 and 1.0 installed. Firefox only looks for the old gstreamer:

As I said, gstreamer 1.0 is currently only available in the nightlies and probably will be in FF30.
https://bugzil.la/806917#c123

Clarification: The prebuilt binary nightlies and alphas do not include gstreamer 1.0. It only works if you compile from source and enable it manually.

Last edited by progandy (2014-03-18 21:13:58)

Offline

#8 2014-03-18 21:04:59

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Hm but I am using a nightly build from the AUR and it didn't detect 1.0.

Offline

#9 2014-03-18 21:11:05

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Xenphor wrote:

Hm but I am using a nightly build from the AUR and it didn't detect 1.0.

Which one exactly?
https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/firefox-nightly/ uses a prebuilt binary.

Offline

#10 2014-03-18 21:24:57

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

ya that one.

Offline

#11 2014-03-18 21:25:48

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,440

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Offline

#12 2014-03-18 21:30:28

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

So would this command work or should I add something to .mozconfig?

python2 mach build --enable-gstreamer=1.0

My .mozconfig:

CONCURRENCY=$(( `grep processor /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l` + 2 ))
mk_add_options MOZ_MAKE_FLAGS="-j$CONCURRENCY"
ac_add_options --enable-application=browser
ac_add_options --enable-optimize=-O2 
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-debug-symbols
mk_add_options PYTHON=/usr/bin/python2
mk_add_options AUTOCONF=autoconf-2.13

Offline

#13 2014-03-18 21:45:24

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 2,279

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Probably you'll have to add it to .mozconfig:

CONCURRENCY=$(( `grep processor /proc/cpuinfo | wc -l` + 2 ))
mk_add_options MOZ_MAKE_FLAGS="-j$CONCURRENCY"
ac_add_options --enable-application=browser
ac_add_options --enable-optimize=-O2 
ac_add_options --enable-gstreamer=1.0
ac_add_options --disable-tests
ac_add_options --disable-debug-symbols
mk_add_options PYTHON=/usr/bin/python2
mk_add_options AUTOCONF=autoconf-2.13

Offline

#14 2014-03-18 22:40:40

Xenphor
Member
Registered: 2011-07-01
Posts: 47

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Ya that .mozconfig worked, at least in youtube.com/html5 it shows h264 support.   

But now I get 100% cpu usage playing a video in youtube with gstreamer enabled and around 10% with it off.

I think I may just go back to regular with .10 plugins until it gets officially supported.

Last edited by Xenphor (2014-03-18 22:44:02)

Offline

#15 2014-03-18 22:43:48

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 7,156
Website

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

karol wrote:

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/37576#comment115938

HalosGhost wrote:

Has anyone tried rebuilding extra/firefox through abs to see if the bug is still present?

karol wrote:

Yup, but he (WorMzy) didn't go far because he only had 16 GB RAM.

WorMzy wrote:

I killed off everything non-essential and reran the build overnight

I gather 16 GB is enough, but maybe you can get away with a bit less than 16 GB.
I guess WorMzy was compiling the 64-bit version.

I was, I was also compiling in a tmpfs, which I realised later probably wasn't helping matters. When I compile Fx now, I unmount my tmpfs and compile it on disk instead.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#16 2014-03-19 00:13:58

hussam
Member
Registered: 2006-03-26
Posts: 535
Website

Re: How to make Firefox (nightly) use new gstreamer?

Xenphor wrote:

I've read you need 6 gigs of ram to compile firefox, is that true? I only have 4.

I have been compiling my own firefox for ages now on a 4GB ram 64bit machine.
You might run out of memory linking libxul.so so I recommend 4GB of swap.
You might also want to try using ld.gold instead since it uses less memory. I "think" export LD=ld.gold will do it.
clang uses ld.gold by default.

Last edited by hussam (2014-03-19 00:16:37)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB