You are not logged in.

#1 2014-04-27 17:23:47

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

My sound system is somehow not working properly. Only one playback at a time is working. Either flash player, a media player, a game. But never both at the same time. I want to use Cinnamon + Pulse Audio. I don't know what I need to install to get it working (pulseaudio, also, oss, ....) I assume the problem is that I installed several sound systems at the same time.

Could you be so nice and help me to determine and fix the problem? I have no clue where to start. I read the appropriate Wiki articles but I'm not sure what exactly I need to do. All I want is a working and autostarting/respawning pulse audio ...

Thank you in advance!

Last edited by cRaZy-bisCuiT (2014-04-27 17:27:26)

Offline

#2 2014-04-27 20:32:21

ondoho
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 307

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

you should have alsa and pulseaudio installed for a pulseaudio setup.

maybe, if you installed pulseaudio after installing other apps, maybe they have to be told to use it?

is pulseaudio up and running?

if not, maybe it's easier to uninstall all sound architectures and then reinstall pulseaudio.
although that will probably result in dependency issues, so strike that again.

what exactly are you not sure about what to do related to what wiki articles?

on my virtualbox mint cinnamon, there's no ~/.asoundrc and no /etc/asound.conf, and pulse is doing what it should.

Offline

#3 2014-04-27 23:48:29

V1del
Member
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 1,319

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Install pulseaudio-alsa if some of the programs you're using are still using alsa (flashplugin being a notable example). But yeah first you gotta find out if pulse is even running or what is even there on your system, try to answer some of ondoho's questions

Online

#4 2014-04-28 04:09:10

ewpt3ch
Member
From: Westminster, CO
Registered: 2014-03-14
Posts: 10

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

cmus would "mute" whenever any other application would begin playing audio.  setting flat-volumes = no in /etc/pulse/daemon.conf fixed this behavior for me. There is a mention of this option in the wiki.


Gentoo convert Github dotfiles

Offline

#5 2014-04-28 20:28:01

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Hey guys,

I have alsa and pulseaudio installed as well as pulseaudio-alsa. I also set:

 flat-volumes = no in /etc/pulse/daemon.conf

The sound is not just muted, if e.g. Youtube plays spotify, banshee etc. won't even start to play (the timeline doesn't move on).

When I start a spotify playback after I started Youtube it will just do nothing. If I close firefox, spotify will start to play.

If I start to play in banshee or spotify and try to start a youtube video (the other way arround) the flash plugin will crash.


If I check for pulseaudio via htop i can see:

/usr/bin/pulseaudio --start

Does that mean pulseaudio is running? It's really strange .... sad

Last edited by cRaZy-bisCuiT (2014-04-28 22:23:02)

Offline

#6 2014-04-29 07:08:48

ondoho
Member
Registered: 2013-04-30
Posts: 307

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

cRaZy-bisCuiT wrote:

If I check for pulseaudio via htop i can see:

/usr/bin/pulseaudio --start

Does that mean pulseaudio is running?

most probably yes.
you can also try

pidof pulseaudio

should return a number when running or nothing (code 1) when not.

Offline

#7 2014-04-29 09:23:06

revellion
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-04-10
Posts: 53

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

V1del wrote:

Install pulseaudio-alsa if some of the programs you're using are still using alsa (flashplugin being a notable example). But yeah first you gotta find out if pulse is even running or what is even there on your system, try to answer some of ondoho's questions

Also recommend installing pulseaudio-alsa to redirect all sound to pulseaudio. It eases a lot of things.


Hurricane Electric Certified IPv6 Sage

CPU: Core i7-2600 @ 4.0Ghz | RAM: 16GB (4x4GB) | GFX: AMD Radeon R9 290 4096MB VRAM | HDD: 1x 120GB SATA3 Corsair SSD (~500MB/s RW), 1x SATA2 250GB, 1x SATA2 320GB, 1x 180GB SATA3 Intel SSD
*EDIT* Replaced Nvidia GTX 570 for a AMD Radeon R9 290, and added an extra SSD 180GB

Offline

#8 2014-04-29 13:02:46

V1del
Member
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 1,319

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Output of

fuser -v /dev/snd/* 

@revellion
He already has that installed apparently.

Online

#9 2014-04-30 11:41:57

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

:: Installation fortsetzen?  [J/n] n
[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ pidof pulseaudio
1481
[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ fuser -v /dev/snd/* 
Specified filename /dev/snd/by-path is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/controlC0 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/controlC1 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/hwC0D2 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/hwC1D0 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/hwC1D1 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/hwC1D2 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/hwC1D3 is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC0D0c is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC0D0p is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC0D1c is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC0D1p is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC0D2c is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/pcmC1D3p is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/seq is not a mountpoint.
Specified filename /dev/snd/timer is not a mountpoint.

So this is the trouble?! What to do now?

Offline

#10 2014-04-30 11:51:24

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Downgrade psmisc to 22.20-1.

Offline

#11 2014-04-30 18:30:56

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Okay, thank you guys.

1. Where do I get  psmisc 22.20-1 from?
2. How can I exclude it from being upgraded every time I do pacman -Syu ?

Offline

#12 2014-04-30 18:48:52

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Look at the wiki. Downgrade psmisc to get fuser running.

man pacman

Offline

#13 2014-05-01 21:19:35

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Thank you, but neither my paccache has psmisc to 22.20-1 anymore nor does "downgrader" find something. Is there another way to get the old version? Does the testing version psmisc-22.21-2-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz fix the problem?

Last edited by cRaZy-bisCuiT (2014-05-01 21:23:15)

Offline

#14 2014-05-01 21:53:42

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Offline

#15 2014-05-02 19:12:55

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Thanks!

Offline

#16 2014-05-05 18:24:01

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

After the downgrade:

[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ fuser -v /dev/snd/* 
                     BEN.        PID ZUGR.  BEFEHL
/dev/snd/controlC0:  crazy       535 F.... pulseaudio

But the problem persists. Any ideas? hmm

Ingrid

Offline

#17 2014-05-06 11:17:39

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

cRaZy-bisCuiT wrote:

But the problem persists. Any ideas? hmm

Ingrid

It is supposed to persist, since we want to know more about it. Fuser only shows what is using the specified file/socket/filesystem.
Please run fuser when playing a sound and (trying to run) multiple sound at once. Pulseaudio is probably set to suspend sink/source when idle, something else (flash or media player) might grab communication to hardware and block the rest.

Offline

#18 2014-05-06 17:33:57

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Spotify playing:

[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ fuser -v /dev/snd/* 
                     BEN.        PID ZUGR.  BEFEHL
/dev/snd/controlC0:  crazy       475 F.... pulseaudio
/dev/snd/pcmC0D0p:   crazy       475 F...m pulseaudio

Spotify + VLC playing:

[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ fuser -v /dev/snd/* 
                     BEN.        PID ZUGR.  BEFEHL
/dev/snd/controlC0:  crazy       475 F.... pulseaudio
/dev/snd/pcmC0D0p:   crazy       475 F...m pulseaudio

Flash playinf (two youtube videos at the same time):

[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ fuser -v /dev/snd/* 
                     BEN.        PID ZUGR.  BEFEHL
/dev/snd/controlC0:  crazy       475 F.... pulseaudio
/dev/snd/pcmC0D0p:   crazy      1166 F...m plugin-containe

I can't play: {flash + X: X ∈ of another sound source}

Last edited by cRaZy-bisCuiT (2014-05-06 17:34:25)

Offline

#19 2014-05-06 17:45:53

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

That would only confirm my assumption that module-suspend-on-idle is loaded. Disable it and see if it helps. If you do not know how, read the wiki. That way pulseaudio should be active all the time (might be problematic over very long periods, but should solve your problem).

Offline

#20 2014-05-07 15:47:15

cRaZy-bisCuiT
Member
Registered: 2013-08-13
Posts: 27

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

Actually that broke my whole sound system:

[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ pulseaudio --start
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Start des Daemons fehlgeschlagen.
[crazy@tuxgaming ~]$ pulseaudio -k
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Konnte Prozess nicht abbrechen: Kein passender Prozess gefunden

Which means:
E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Start of the daemons failed.

E: [pulseaudio] main.c: Couldn't kill the process since there is none.

Offline

#21 2014-05-07 17:37:06

emeres
Member
Registered: 2013-10-08
Posts: 1,570

Re: Problems with sound (pulse audio) configuration

That is not informative at all, generate a log for getting the cause of failing to start. It may be connected to not synced configuration.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB