You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-25 13:42:57

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

[split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

Heh...I never knew about that either!  Although...mine just loads up a blank window.  When I try to switch under File -> Options -> Device from default to NVidia nForce2, the setting doesn't stick and I get no options for adjustment.  Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2006-01-25 14:53:56

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

Run it from a terminal

xfce4-mixer

and see if it tells you anything.

Offline

#3 2006-01-25 17:41:52

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

That's what I did...no errors, and I am in the audio group.

Offline

#4 2006-01-25 21:28:24

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

OK - we're getting a bit OT here. Mods - sorry, FAs - can we have a split please? Suggested new topic - "xfce4-mixer window is blank".

Offline

#5 2006-01-26 00:22:16

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

tomk wrote:

OK - we're getting a bit OT here. Mods - sorry, FAs - can we have a split please? Suggested new topic - "xfce4-mixer window is blank".

Done.

Offline

#6 2006-01-26 00:38:57

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,835

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

elasticdog - dumb question, but can I assume your sound is working OK? Does alsamixer show up for you?

Offline

#7 2006-01-26 15:51:41

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

Not dumb at all...yep, sounds works just fine, I've got alsa in my DAEMONS array, and alsamixer shows up just fine.  (Sorry for the OT switch)

Offline

#8 2006-01-31 15:59:51

elasticdog
Member
From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995
Website

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

Well, after taking the suggestion from the old thread, the mixer will load properly when I use the panel launcher.  I did have to right click on it and select the correct device, but then it would launch correctly.

Unfortunately, trying it from the command-line still doesn't work, and I don't want to have it on my panel all the time. As it was mentioned by the other person with the same problem, if I load up the blank version by issuing <code>xfce4-mixer</code> from the CLI, go to options and try to change the device, there's no effect.

There isn't a <code>man</code> page for <code>xfce4-mixer</code>, so I'm not sure if there's some CLI switch I can pass to it for it to work.  Any suggestions?

Offline

#9 2006-02-01 03:06:20

mac57
Member
From: St. Somewhere
Registered: 2006-01-06
Posts: 302
Website

Re: [split] xfce4-mixer window is blank

Just carrying over an idea from the old thread to this one. I had a similarly blank mixer window until I right clicked the mixer icon on the XFCE4 panel and selected Properties. From there, I could see that it was stuck on the "default" mixer When I changed it to the right mixer, all was well ...well, almost!

The one remaining problem is that the mixer window takes a L-O-N-G time to draw the window, and it flashes the whole desktop several times while doing it. As a result, it is just too slow and too annoying for regular use.

I hope that someone may have an idea for speeding it up?


Cast off the Microsoft shackles Jan 2005

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB