You are not logged in.

#1 2006-01-29 15:09:56

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

How to change default Konqueror window size?

Pretty simple problem here: after changing an option and changing it back, I get this when I start up Konqueror:

[URL=http://img297.imageshack.us/my.php?image=snapshot10zb.png]snapshot10zb.th.png[/URL]

A bit too small for anything useful. So... I'd like to change the default size to something larger. Is there a way to make Konqueror remember the window dimensions I typically use, or at least specify something larger than the current default?

Offline

#2 2006-01-29 15:24:58

babyigor37
Member
From: Arizona
Registered: 2003-12-06
Posts: 58

Re: How to change default Konqueror window size?

In konqueror, go to Settings/Configure View Profiles.  There's an option to remember window sizes.  Enable that option and you should be able to resize the window to your liking, then go to Settings/Save View Profile and save whatever profile your using and it should remember the window size.  If that doesn't work, I suppose you could use kwin's settings to force  the konqueror window to a certain size.

Offline

#3 2006-01-29 15:25:37

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: How to change default Konqueror window size?

Play with View Profiles (in Settings' menu).

Offline

#4 2006-01-29 19:18:44

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: How to change default Konqueror window size?

Oy, thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB